KudoZ home » German to English » Cooking / Culinary

Ofenkartoffeln mit Kräuterquark

English translation: baked potatoes with sour cream and fine herbs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ofenkartoffeln mit Kräuterquark
English translation:baked potatoes with sour cream and fine herbs
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

15:29 Apr 4, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Cooking / Culinary / menu
German term or phrase: Ofenkartoffeln mit Kräuterquark
Ofenkartoffeln mit Kräuterquark.

A menu.
Tanta
Thailand
baked potatoes with sour cream and fine herbs
Explanation:
Just an idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 15:38:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I know that Quark is not exactly sour cream, but I think it comes closest to the real thing.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8baked potatoes with sour cream and fine herbs
Kim Metzger
4 +1oven-baked potatoes with herb quark
Jeannie Graham


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oven-baked potatoes with herb quark


Explanation:
or just baked potatoes with herb quark

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 15:47:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it is a restaurant menu I wouldn\'t change quark to another ingredient.
It is available in the UK, I couldn\'t say for USA.

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucyna Długołęcka
3 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
baked potatoes with sour cream and fine herbs


Explanation:
Just an idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 15:38:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I know that Quark is not exactly sour cream, but I think it comes closest to the real thing.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TRANSRAPID: definetely 'baked potatoes'!
4 mins

agree  Michele Johnson: No Americans I know have ever heard of quark (FWIW).
7 mins

agree  FRENDTrans
19 mins

agree  Tobi
20 mins

agree  Andrea Nemeth-Newhauser: Actually, there are quite a few hits for quark or quark cheese. Still, it's relatively unknown.
35 mins

agree  Edhild: sour cream and herbs - that's how baked potatoes are beeing served in the US
47 mins

agree  i8a4re
1 hr

agree  Olaf
2 days8 hrs