KudoZ home » German to English » Cooking / Culinary

Hirschkalbsrücken

English translation: saddle of venison


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hirschkalbsrücken
English translation:saddle of venison
Entered by: Ingo Dierkschnieder

13:00 Dec 1, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cooking / Culinary
German term or phrase: Hirschkalbsrücken
I am translating a menu and it talks about "Hirschkalbsruecken auf Pfefferrahm." Would we call this "saddle of venison" in English. I don't think that we differentiate between the baby and adult deer in English or do we?
MScholey
United Kingdom
saddle of venison
Explanation:
I agree, we do not distinguish between adult and young deer. Most of the meat is of course from adult animals.
Selected response from:

Lynda Hepburn
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help on this
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9saddle of venison
Lynda Hepburn
3saddle of red deer loin
vptrans
Summary of reference entries provided
Saddle of young vension
Claire Cox

  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Hirschkalbsruecken
saddle of venison


Explanation:
I agree, we do not distinguish between adult and young deer. Most of the meat is of course from adult animals.

Lynda Hepburn
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help on this

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: Some hits for "saddle of young venison", but not convincingly native sites.
2 mins

agree  Sarah Bessioud
25 mins

agree  Jo Bennett
47 mins

agree  Cetacea: Don't you distinguish between species, either? It makes a big difference in taste and tenderness (and price...) whether you're dealing with elk or roe deer.// Strange. That's almost as if the Swiss were exporting all their chocolate... ;-)
52 mins
  -> I agree that it makes a difference, but species information tends to be lacking on UK menus. Venison was actually rather rare on the menu here until recently - we exported it all.

agree  Languageman: I think you could have "young saddle of venison", scans better. From a culinary point of view the fact is is young meat is fairly significant.
53 mins

agree  Claire Cox: Saddle of young vension seems to be acceptable too
1 hr

agree  Helen Shiner
1 hr

agree  Guido Schenkel
2 hrs

agree  Goldcoaster: I would also include the term "young", since this meat is more tender.
3 hrs

2 days 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Hirschkalbsruecken
saddle of red deer loin


Explanation:
is the name under which a meat of 18-30 month old deer is being sold.
Lion is not the animal but refers to the part of the meat- as in tenderloin.


    Reference: http://www.coffee-drinking.com/ItemId/B0002916NY
vptrans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +3
Reference: Saddle of young vension

Reference information:
See: http://www.independent.co.uk/life-style/food-and-drink/the-n...

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  James Heppe-Smith: I agree Claire, it is not just venison, but young venison.
35 mins
agree  Lynda Hepburn: I agree this is a more precise term than my own suggestion
42 mins
neutral  Helen Shiner: No need for young - it generally is: http://www.amazon.com/DArtagnan-Venison-Saddle/dp/B0008JGWJQ... I read it; I provided it for you to read.
45 mins
  -> If you read th article, Helen, it seems that farmed vension usually is young, but wild venison can vary, so i suppose that's why a chef might want to stress the "young" aspect // I meant my reference actually.
agree  Lonnie Legg
2 hrs