KudoZ home » German to English » Cooking / Culinary

Nougatspitzen

English translation: Gianduja swirls


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nougatspitzen
English translation:Gianduja swirls
Entered by: bzauner

13:29 Dec 4, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
German term or phrase: Nougatspitzen
I'm translating a recipe for Belgian chocolates that are called Nougatspitzen in German.
There are just two ingredients: nougat and chocolate.

Instructions:
"Zartbitter-Kuvertüre im Wasserbad schmelzen, Nougat einrühren und zu einer cremigen Masse verrühren. In einen Spritzbeutel gießen und die Pralinenspitzen oder andere Formen befüllen. Kühl stellen."
bzauner
Gianduja whirls/swirls
Explanation:
This is most definitely the chocolatey form of nougat, as opposed to the pale stick-to-your-teeth variety.

The way that these chocolates are piped into "Spitzen" is reminiscent of the famous Hazelnut Whirl from the Cadbury's "Roses" selection box. (For those who haven't been fortunate to try a hazelnut whirl, it is a swirl of milk chocolate that contains a whole hazelnut and looks a little like this, but without the paper case:
http://members.iglou.com/gazer/gourmetclub/hazelnut.gif )

I believe the "Spitzen" needs to be kept in the translation, and either whirl or swirl would portray the idea of the piped appearance.

http://www.kennedyschocolates.co.uk/shop-online?page=shop.pr...

http://www.louisesbelgianchocs.com/chocolates.htm
Cornet Or: A smooth creamy coffee gianduja swirl wrapped in gold foil.

http://www.hfchocolates.co.uk/cerisette-gianduja-swirl-with-...
A lightly dusted gianduja swirl with a holly leaf decoration

http://jennifer-eats.livejournal.com/
Chocolate seashells (mouth-melting), foil wrapped stars, gianduja swirl chocolates, and truffles

Selected response from:

Sarah Bessioud
Germany
Grading comment
I decided to go with gianduja swirl in the end, but thanks to all answerers for their help, particularly to Andrea for her explanation of gianduja (I wish I could divide the points).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3Gianduja pralinesAndrea Black
3 +2nougat tips
Ingeborg Gowans
4Gianduja whirls/swirls
Sarah Bessioud
4nougat stars
Gillian Scheibelein
3nougat piece/ nougat barsConstantinos Faridis


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nougat piece/ nougat bars


Explanation:
http://images.google.com/images?hl=el&biw=1280&bih=591&gbv=2...

Constantinos Faridis
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nougat tips


Explanation:
I wouldn't wprry too much; it seems pretty straight forward. I looked at some recipes with nougat, but none of those fit the bill; there's normally some baking involved

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vera H.
1 hr
  -> thanks, Vera

agree  Thayenga: Perhaps nougat points
2 hrs
  -> thanks; maybe nougat has to be modified and explained. I guess it is not a 1:1 translation

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nougat stars


Explanation:
Depends on the shape of the nozzle, but most of us have a star-shaped one as the piping looks more interesting. The mixture can be piped into little paper cups or, if it isn't too runny, directly onto greaseproof. Either way they will have a star-shaped top. MMmmmm

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Gianduja pralines


Explanation:
Brigitte hat vollkommen recht, unter "nougat" verstehen Amerikaner z.B. im allgemeinen "weißen Nougat", der mit Nougatschokolade nichts gemein hat.

Gianduja scheint die englische Bezeichnung zu sein.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gianduja_(chocolate)
Gianduja (or, more commonly, gianduia) is a sweet chocolate containing about 30% hazelnut paste, invented in Turin by Caffarel in 1852.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2010-12-04 19:09:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bestätigt durch Schokoladenverpackung:
http://www.germandeli.com/caergino10.html
(hätte ich jetzt auch gern)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2010-12-04 22:44:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Deutscher Nougat (engl. gianduja) besteht aus Schokolade und fein gemahlenen Nüssen und kann geschmolzen werden, was zusammen mit der Kuvertüre eine cremige Masse ergibt.
Nougat im englischen Verständnis enthält grobe Nussstücke oder ganze Nüsse--das ergibt leider keine cremige Masse.

Andrea Black
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Feuerlein
9 hrs
  -> Danke.

agree  BrigitteHilgner: Stimmt - an die Bezeichnung kann ich mich jetzt auch wieder aus GB erinnern.
11 hrs
  -> Danke. (Mit dem weissen Zeug koennte mich keiner hinter dem Ofen hervor locken. ;-))

agree  Melanie Wittwer
13 hrs
  -> Danke.

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gianduja whirls/swirls


Explanation:
This is most definitely the chocolatey form of nougat, as opposed to the pale stick-to-your-teeth variety.

The way that these chocolates are piped into "Spitzen" is reminiscent of the famous Hazelnut Whirl from the Cadbury's "Roses" selection box. (For those who haven't been fortunate to try a hazelnut whirl, it is a swirl of milk chocolate that contains a whole hazelnut and looks a little like this, but without the paper case:
http://members.iglou.com/gazer/gourmetclub/hazelnut.gif )

I believe the "Spitzen" needs to be kept in the translation, and either whirl or swirl would portray the idea of the piped appearance.

http://www.kennedyschocolates.co.uk/shop-online?page=shop.pr...

http://www.louisesbelgianchocs.com/chocolates.htm
Cornet Or: A smooth creamy coffee gianduja swirl wrapped in gold foil.

http://www.hfchocolates.co.uk/cerisette-gianduja-swirl-with-...
A lightly dusted gianduja swirl with a holly leaf decoration

http://jennifer-eats.livejournal.com/
Chocolate seashells (mouth-melting), foil wrapped stars, gianduja swirl chocolates, and truffles



Sarah Bessioud
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
I decided to go with gianduja swirl in the end, but thanks to all answerers for their help, particularly to Andrea for her explanation of gianduja (I wish I could divide the points).