KudoZ home » German to English » Cooking / Culinary

à la carte/ Restaurant

English translation: à la carte


09:44 Nov 18, 2013
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Cooking / Culinary / aus einem Arbeitszeugnis
German term or phrase: à la carte/ Restaurant
Aus einem Arbeitszeugnis einer Kellnerin (Servicefachangestellte), ausgestellt von einem schweizer Hotel:

Original:
Sie war bei uns sowohl im ***à la carte*** und Bankettservice als
auch im lebhaften ***Restaurant*** tätig.

Offenbar gibt es hier einen Unterschied zw. à la carte (-Restaurant) und einfach "Restaurant"? Die Internetseite scheint von mehreren Orten zu sprechen.
http://www.hotelsoliva.ch/index01c8.html?linkID=304&showText...
Ist das Restaurant vielleicht der Bereich, in dem nur "Menü" serviert wird?

Kann ich da im Englischen "à la carte restaurant" und etwas wie "table de hote restaurant" verwenden?

Danke für Eure Hinweise.
Judith
Judith Cierzynski
Germany
English translation:à la carte
Explanation:
We use this expression also in english - meaning from the menu - instead of from a buffett
Selected response from:

Helen Collette
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7à la carteHelen Collette
3full-service
Michael Martin, MA


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
à la carte


Explanation:
We use this expression also in english - meaning from the menu - instead of from a buffett

Helen Collette
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Helen, so would say "à la carte restaurant" and "ordinary restaurant" for purposes? Judith


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  INES Reisch: yes keep it as it is
1 hr
  -> Thank you Ines. Have a nice day!

agree  Roddy Tannahill: Think of those 'all-inclusive' resorts abroad - some have the general restaurant and some have a special 'à la carte' one that you can only eat at once a week. That might be the idea here?
2 hrs
  -> thank you Roddy

agree  ElliCom: not just from a buffet, but as opposed to a fixed menu. Most restaurants have both. Some only have a la carte.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Ellicom.

agree  Ramey Rieger
6 hrs
  -> Hallo Ramey, and thank you!

agree  Irene Koukia: I agree with "à la carte" vs. "set menu"
9 hrs
  -> Thank you Irene. By the way I so enjoyed your Webinar on Getting Started - Business Plan!

agree  EdithK
20 hrs
  -> thank you Edith

agree  Lonnie Legg: w. Irene.
4 days
  -> thank you Lonnie

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
full-service


Explanation:
I would have thought that the term "full-service" waitress was more common but I am sure you can use either one of them.

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish