Pfefferbeisserchen

English translation: (German style) smoked sausage

German to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / menu item
German term or phrase: Pfefferbeisserchen
this has come up on a menu on a vineyard tour in Saxony. Any ideas?
Jane Ruessmann
United Kingdom
English translation:(German style) smoked sausage
Explanation:
I think the smoked part is important. You don't have to cook or grill them if you don't want to. You can get Pfefferbeisser in every supermarket in Germany. Aldi, Edeka etc.
https://www.edeka.de/de/produkte/gut-guenstig-delikatess-pfe...

or even smoked dry sausage
http://kleinsmokehaus.com/our-products/hill-country-german-s...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2018-04-07 08:30:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

add 'thin' for the 'chen' in Pfefferbeisserchen
Selected response from:

Axel Dittmer
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks for this. I realised afterwards that if I removed the "-chen" I would find more references online!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1pepper sausage or Pfefferbeisser
Michael Martin, MA
2 +2(German style) smoked sausage
Axel Dittmer


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(German style) smoked sausage


Explanation:
I think the smoked part is important. You don't have to cook or grill them if you don't want to. You can get Pfefferbeisser in every supermarket in Germany. Aldi, Edeka etc.
https://www.edeka.de/de/produkte/gut-guenstig-delikatess-pfe...

or even smoked dry sausage
http://kleinsmokehaus.com/our-products/hill-country-german-s...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2018-04-07 08:30:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

add 'thin' for the 'chen' in Pfefferbeisserchen

Axel Dittmer
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks for this. I realised afterwards that if I removed the "-chen" I would find more references online!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Björn Vrooman: Let the second vote decide, I guess. I think the emphasis should be on ready to eat, as you pointed out, not on whether it contains pepper. It's a "-beißer," not a Frankfurter served with potato salad. Something with "stick" might work too.
2 days 10 hrs

agree  herbalchemist: This is helpful. The context suggests just another taste of Germany, not a fancy meal or wine pairing.
2 days 22 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pepper sausage or Pfefferbeisser


Explanation:
or call them little German pepper sausages, if you like.

https://www.google.com/search?ei=-JfHWqS1CcPO5gL99YuwAw&q="p...

https://www.wurstgeschwister.de/tag/pfefferbeisser/

https://www.google.de/search?biw=1241&bih=699&tbm=isch&sa=1&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2018-04-07 12:41:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As always in these cases, you have two basic choices: Pick a term that’s accurate and descriptive but sounds like an explanation rather than a translation. Or pick a term that’s inaccurate but is actually used by people

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK: Pfefferbeisser https://www.toytowngermany.com/forum/topic/244627-how-to-coo...
13 hrs