KudoZ home » German to English » Cooking / Culinary

Brunnenbetrieb

English translation: natural spring factory


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Brunnenbetrieb
English translation:natural spring factory
Entered by: Louise Mawbey

11:31 Jun 23, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
German term or phrase: Brunnenbetrieb
How can I phrase the above in this context

Firma XXX erschließt ein neues Geschäftsfeld, indem sie einen eigenen *Brunnenbetrieb* für alkoholfreie Getränke gründet.

Thanks in advance
Louise Mawbey
Germany
natural spring factory
Explanation:
or natural spring bottling plant

or our own bottling plant for natural spring water

a few suggestions
Selected response from:

Anne Gillard-Groddeck
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4new production facility for soft drinksgangels
3natural spring factoryAnne Gillard-Groddeck


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
natural spring factory


Explanation:
or natural spring bottling plant

or our own bottling plant for natural spring water

a few suggestions

Anne Gillard-Groddeck
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
new production facility for soft drinks


Explanation:
soft drinks means they contain no alcohol whatsoever


so-called 'alcohol free' beer actually has traces of alcohol in it.


To use 'fountain' here is confusing because a 'soda fountain' in diners or fast food joints is just a softdrink dispenser

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 13