KudoZ home » German to English » Cooking / Culinary

ausgekohlt

English translation: charred


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ausgekohlt
English translation:charred
Entered by: Louise Mawbey

18:32 Jun 23, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
German term or phrase: ausgekohlt
A description of a whiskey - it gets its strong aroma from having been stored in "ausgekohlten" casks for two years.

Thanks in advance
Louise Mawbey
Germany
charred
Explanation:
Barrels

When the barrels are formed, the staves are heated to help them bend, and the heat caramelizes some of the wood sugars and tannins within each stave. This toasting stage of coopering forms the red layer, which not only helps give color to the whiskey, but also imparts some extra flavors. After the barrels are formed, their interiors are then charred over open flame creating a layer of charcoal over the red layer
http://klesinger.com/jbp/whiskyba.html

Surprisingly, the flavor of Loch Dhu is actually quite light! The color is a product of charring the casks, Unfortunately, the charcoal ends up masking the subtleties and nuances of both nose and palate and you are left with a rather bland experience
http://www.maltwhiskey.com/html/lossie.htm
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2charred
Klaus Herrmann
2 +1smoked wood casksGabo Pena


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
smoked wood casks


Explanation:
'8^7

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Orla Ryan: http://homedistiller.org/aging.htm
6 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
charred


Explanation:
Barrels

When the barrels are formed, the staves are heated to help them bend, and the heat caramelizes some of the wood sugars and tannins within each stave. This toasting stage of coopering forms the red layer, which not only helps give color to the whiskey, but also imparts some extra flavors. After the barrels are formed, their interiors are then charred over open flame creating a layer of charcoal over the red layer
http://klesinger.com/jbp/whiskyba.html

Surprisingly, the flavor of Loch Dhu is actually quite light! The color is a product of charring the casks, Unfortunately, the charcoal ends up masking the subtleties and nuances of both nose and palate and you are left with a rather bland experience
http://www.maltwhiskey.com/html/lossie.htm

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angelika Frebert: seems to be more common
1 hr

agree  Michele Johnson: I am so jealous of the text Louise gets to translate...
1 hr
  -> Yes, it's a mouthwatering subject....