KudoZ home » German to English » Cooking / Culinary

Sahnesteif

English translation: whipped cream stabilizer


16:11 Aug 2, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
German term or phrase: Sahnesteif
no explanation needed
Andrzej Lejman
English translation:whipped cream stabilizer
Explanation:
also found: cream stiffener (sounds funny to me though).
see google.
Selected response from:

Caro Maucher
Germany
Grading comment
Thats it. Thanks to all.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3http://www.proz.com/kudoz/632795?keyword=Sahnesteif
Klaus Herrmann
4Cream of Tartarjwilliams
4whipped cream stabilizerTanja Kaether
4whipped cream stabilizer
Caro Maucher
3stabilizer
Anna Bittner
2forms peaks
Dr Andrew Read


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/632795?keyword=Sahnesteif


Explanation:
no explanation needed unless it's sahnesteif as in butterweich

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: no further input necessary
5 mins
  -> http://www.proz.com/kudoz/776765

agree  writeaway: everyday product/ term..... I thought....... :-) ask dear Dr. Oetker
23 mins

agree  Sarah Downing: I'm not sure we get it in GB though (Germans have some weird and wonderful baking products)
9 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
forms peaks


Explanation:
You might not need an explanation but we do! Can you give at least the full sentence?

I suspect it might be "whisk until the cream forms peaks" or something similar.

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Sorry.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: it's a product you can buy in every German supermarket-you add it to (whipping)cream to make it beat up and keep the 'peaks'. :- ) ex: www.onlinewoerterbuecher.de/search_cream.html
26 mins
  -> I understand now :-) I'd assumed it was an adjective when he posted it w/o any context!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Sorry.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
whipped cream stabilizer


Explanation:
also found: cream stiffener (sounds funny to me though).
see google.

Caro Maucher
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thats it. Thanks to all.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stabilizer


Explanation:
http://forum.leo.org/archiv/2003_05/08/20030508132912e_en.ht...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-08-02 16:16:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://forum.leo.org/archiv/2004_02/13/20040213112727e_en.ht...

Anna Bittner
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
whipped cream stabilizer


Explanation:
whipped cream stabilizer
for example use the Oetker produkt Oetker Whip

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-08-02 16:20:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..it / sorry it\'s Oetker Whip it


Tanja Kaether
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

1330 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cream of Tartar


Explanation:
Cream of tartar is used to give a creamier texture to sugary things like candy and frosting and to stabilize and increase the volume of beaten egg whites.

Use about 24g Cream of Tartar for 500ml cream.

jwilliams