KudoZ home » German to English » Cooking / Culinary

Rindersaftschinken

English translation: raw beef ham


08:15 Aug 11, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
German term or phrase: Rindersaftschinken
For a recipe book this appears as an ingredient used in scrambled eggs. The Rindersaftschinken is cut into thin strips and I have a description of it in German from a previous Kudoz question/answer in German - Spanish that makes me think it is most likely to be corned beef. Can anyone confirm my hunch?
KiwiSue
English translation:raw beef ham
Explanation:
Oh and black pudding (blood pudding) and raw beef ham. That's breakfast for xmas morning - a great big fry up. ...
www.hystersisters.com/vb2/ showthread.php?threadid=152684?styleid=20

Spiced Raw Beef Ham Posted by katieB 13 Jul 2004 15:1 (1 reply). Can anyone help me with ...
www.deliaonline.com/deliaatlife/messageboard/ t_0000000007.asp?start=100&total=3636
Selected response from:

Andrew Vdovin
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5smoked beefEdhild
3raw beef ham
Andrew Vdovin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
raw beef ham


Explanation:
Oh and black pudding (blood pudding) and raw beef ham. That's breakfast for xmas morning - a great big fry up. ...
www.hystersisters.com/vb2/ showthread.php?threadid=152684?styleid=20

Spiced Raw Beef Ham Posted by katieB 13 Jul 2004 15:1 (1 reply). Can anyone help me with ...
www.deliaonline.com/deliaatlife/messageboard/ t_0000000007.asp?start=100&total=3636

Andrew Vdovin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
The asker has declined this answer

12 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
smoked beef


Explanation:
oder cured Beef (not as elegant) is what we use in culinary translations

Edhild
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Think I will use corned beef in this case, as the process I found on a website mentions "gepoekelt" rather than geraeuchert and it's for a UK cookbook where corned beef is more readily available
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Think I will use corned beef in this case, as the process I found on a website mentions "gepoekelt" rather than geraeuchert and it's for a UK cookbook where corned beef is more readily available