KudoZ home » German to English » Cooking / Culinary

schokoladenriegel

English translation: difficult to translate

06:26 Oct 24, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Cooking / Culinary
German term or phrase: schokoladenriegel
What is the difference bertween "Tafelschokolade" and "Schokoladenriegel"? (It is almost the same in Russian)
How to translate correctly into English, since it is a list of products (in the currently processing translation from German into English) and I can not omit this item.
Alexander Taguiltsev
Russian Federation
English translation:difficult to translate
Explanation:
Tafelschokolade is a bit difficult to translate. We all know it means "chocolate that comes in a bar" but where that is used as a general term (e.g. as an ingredient in a recipe) it can't be translated by "chocolate bar" - bar chocolate would be possible, but an English recipe would be more likely just to use the word "chocolate" and omit a translation of Tafel.

Tafelschokolade is usually plain, milk or flavoured (e.g. with mint or orange), whereas a Schokoladenriegel refers to all the things like Mars Bars, KitKats, Snickers etc. etc. that have chocolate around a sweet or biscuity filling.

Dare I suggest that there is a distinction between a "bar of chocolate" - which can well refer to a slab of plain or milk chocolate - and a "chocolate bar", which is one of the Mars Bar type things? But that difference may be too subtle for some.
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Thank you very much, your answer was helpfull and explicit.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4difficult to translate
Armorel Young
4 +4chocolate bar / candy bar
Timoshka
4 +4chocolate bar
EdithK
4explanation of candy bar-not for points
writeaway


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
chocolate bar


Explanation:
slab chocolate Tafelschokolade

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-10-24 06:47:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.tis-gdv.de/tis_e/ware/lebensmi/schoko/schoko.htm
www.einternetdirectory.co.uk/search/ FOOD-&-DRINK/Chocolates/belgium-chocolate.php

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fantutti: One of my 4 addictions. (One needs at least 3 to qualify as a decent human being.)
10 mins
  -> Oj wej, I have just one serious addiction.

agree  Thomas Bollmann
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  writeaway: slab and bar/." thick chocolate ... it ! Firstly, we use only the finest Belgium slab chocolate with at least 30% cocoa solids, then we ... use ...www.einternetdirectory.co.uk/search/ FOOD-&-DRINK/Chocolates/belgium-chocolate.php"/agree, not candy
3 hrs
  -> Thanks. Candy bar is IMO something different.

agree  Wolf Brosius: beware, the sum of all sins is controlled by 0ne constant!
5 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
chocolate bar / candy bar


Explanation:
"Tafelschokolade" usually refers to "bar chocolate," i.e. chocolate in bars, used in candymaking and baking, etc., but can also be used in the sense of the finished product, i.e. "chocolate bar" or "candy bar."
"Schokoladenriegel" refers to a "chocolate bar" or "candy bar"...a finished product, which often contains nuts and/or other fillings/ingredients.

Timoshka
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie Chandler: In the UK we would of course only say chocolate bar. Tafelschokolade as defined here we would call just cooking chocolate.
11 mins

agree  lindaellen: Same as Natalie for US and Canada
18 mins

agree  msherms
3 hrs

neutral  writeaway: slab chocolate-comes in all qualities (baking &eating)and a bar of chocolate (like a Hershey bar). candy bar in English is like Milky Way,Snickers or any candy bar even if there is no chocolate in it.In US slab chocolate's sometimes called block chocolate
3 hrs

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: "chocolate candy bar" maybe?
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
difficult to translate


Explanation:
Tafelschokolade is a bit difficult to translate. We all know it means "chocolate that comes in a bar" but where that is used as a general term (e.g. as an ingredient in a recipe) it can't be translated by "chocolate bar" - bar chocolate would be possible, but an English recipe would be more likely just to use the word "chocolate" and omit a translation of Tafel.

Tafelschokolade is usually plain, milk or flavoured (e.g. with mint or orange), whereas a Schokoladenriegel refers to all the things like Mars Bars, KitKats, Snickers etc. etc. that have chocolate around a sweet or biscuity filling.

Dare I suggest that there is a distinction between a "bar of chocolate" - which can well refer to a slab of plain or milk chocolate - and a "chocolate bar", which is one of the Mars Bar type things? But that difference may be too subtle for some.

Armorel Young
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much, your answer was helpfull and explicit.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melanie Nassar : You did't explicitly say it, but I would agree: bar of chocolate for Tafelschokolade, and candy bar (chocolate bar) for Schokoriegel
1 hr

agree  Maria Ferstl
2 hrs

agree  Ian M-H
7 hrs

agree  Susan Keller: i go with your subtle distinction (as a Cadbury's fan, no addict)
13 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
explanation of candy bar-not for points


Explanation:
A candy bar is a confection The term confectionery refers to food items rich in sugar. Different dialects of English also use regional terms for items of confectionery -- confections. Thus we find "sweets" in British and Hiberno-English; "lollies" in Australian English and New Zealand English and "candy" in American English (although this last term can also refer to a specific range of confectionery and does not include some items called confectionery, see below and the separate article on candy), .
..... Click the link for more information. which consists purely or mostly of candy Candy is a term for a type of confectionery prepared by dissolving sugar in water or milk and boiling it until it starts to caramelize. The sugar solution is called a syrup. Depending upon the solvent and upon end result of the process the candy may be called candy, caramel, toffee, fudge, praline, or tablet. The recipe also governs how hard, soft, chewy or brittle the end result may be.


..... Click the link for more information.
and is shaped as a bar or an ingot. Many are coated in chocolate

Chocolate is a common ingredient in many kinds of sweets—one of the most popular in the world—made from the fermented, roasted, and ground seeds of the tropical cacao tree Theobroma cacao. Dictionaries refer to this cacao substance as "chocolate," which is an intensely flavored bitter (not sweet) food, although this is properly defined as cocoa in many countries. However, in the American chocolate industry, cocoa is defined as the solids of the cacao bean, cocoa butter is defined as the fat component, and chocolate is the combination of the solids and the fat. This is usually sweetened with sugar and other ingredients and made into chocolate bars (the substance of which is also and commonly referred to as
..... Click the link for more information.
, or combined with another confection and coated with chocolate. Candy bars are made and consumed all over the world, and manufactured to local tastes and environmental conditions. However one thing that they all have in common is that they contain candy. Candy is normally formed by dissolving sugar in water or milk and boiling it until it starts to caramelise. Depending upon the solvent and upon end result of the process the candy may be called candy, caramel, toffee, fudge, brittle, or tablet. The recipe also governs how hard, soft or chewy the end result may be.

Bars which only contain chocolate, nuts, fondant or syrup but not candy are not candy bars. A McCowan's Highland toffee bar is pure candy and therefore a definite candy bar. A Twix bar just qualifies as a candy bar because the caramel within it is a form of candy and forms quite a large proportion of it. A Three Musketeers bar (or a Milky Way bar outside of the United States) is not a candy bar because it consists purely of chocolate and aerated fondant.

However, in the common vernacular (in the United States), any type of easily consumed bar sold in an individual wrapper is referred to as a candy bar, whether technically correct or not.

http://encyclopedia.thefreedictionary.com/candy bar


    Reference: http://encyclopedia.thefreedictionary.com/candy%20bar
writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35