KudoZ home » German to English » Cooking / Culinary

Schlosskartoffeln

English translation: chateau potatoes


17:39 Dec 7, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Potato dish
German term or phrase: Schlosskartoffeln
This is an item on a menu.
Zander im Knuspermantel auf Safransauce,
sautierten Zucchini und Schlosskartoffeln

I've found out that this potato dish is known as "pommes-château" in French and have found them referred to as both potato croquettes and diced potato (which I don't think sounds like a good translation). However, I'm still not really sure. I asked the customer, but their explanation wasn't much help either:
Schlosskartoffeln: (auf Französisch) Pommes-Château - Pommes nature, es kommt auf den Schnitt an! Diese speziell geschnittenen Kartoffeln werden ganz gewöhlich im Wasser gekocht.

I have also seen these referred to in English by the French name, but was wondering if there is an English translation (the link also describes how these are prepared):
http://www.globusz.com/ebooks/Belgian/00000045.htm


Calling all culinary experts!

Thank you very much!
Sarah Downing
English translation:chateau potatoes
Explanation:
Have seen this term... HTH

TO PREPARE CHATEAU POTATOES: Cut the potatoes about 3/4 inch wide by 3/4 inch deep and 1 inch long. Carve each piece into the shape of an olive (relatively uniform pieces will cook evenly). (....)
http://www.cooking.com/recipes/static/recipe3708.htm
Selected response from:

Wenke Geddert
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you to both of you. I think this has got to be it!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2chateau potatoes
Wenke Geddert
2Background info
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chateau potatoes


Explanation:
Have seen this term... HTH

TO PREPARE CHATEAU POTATOES: Cut the potatoes about 3/4 inch wide by 3/4 inch deep and 1 inch long. Carve each piece into the shape of an olive (relatively uniform pieces will cook evenly). (....)
http://www.cooking.com/recipes/static/recipe3708.htm

Wenke Geddert
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you to both of you. I think this has got to be it!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin: More than 3,000 Google hits - I think it's likely enough.
10 mins

agree  Joe Tamblyn: often accompanies chateaubriand, so keeping it in French makes sense
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Background info


Explanation:

SCHLOSSKARTOFFEL:
Die Pommes château werden aus rohen Kartoffeln zu Halbmonden geschnitten, anschließend kurz blanchiert und dann in der Pfanne im Fett gebraten.
http://www.x4u.net/kochen/kulinarisches/kulinarisch_s.htm


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121