KudoZ home » German to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

bewegtes Haar in Bewegung schneiden

English translation: adding flair to hair


05:49 Dec 14, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty / Hairdressing Brochure
German term or phrase: bewegtes Haar in Bewegung schneiden
"Organisches Haareschneiden heisst bewegtes Haar in Bewegung schneiden"

From a brochure for hairdressing scissors. "In Bewegung schneiden" is clearly a pun on "in Bewegung setzen". Clearly, a literal translation will not work here, but I am somewhat bereft of good ideas for a nice idiomatic English rendition. TIA for your assistance. Which answer will be a cut above the rest? ;-)
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
English translation:adding flair to hair
Explanation:
Organic haidressing means adding flair to hair



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 8 mins (2005-12-14 08:58:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or puts the flair back into hair
Selected response from:

Stephen Roche
Grading comment
Thank you all for your assistance with this truly hideous phrase. I'm going to use "puts the flair back into hair" for the first instance at least, but may well incorporate "movement" into the other instances where it occurs, and idwerk's comments were also helpful in this respect. Thanks again to you all for your help with this particularly hairy problem.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1adding flair to hair
Stephen Roche
4cut the hair to give it movement
Lori Dendy-Molz
4being a cut above the restxxxIanW


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
being a cut above the rest


Explanation:
Yes, yes, I know that you used this pun in your answer, but I really don't think that you're going to get anywhere by basing an English slogan on the German, so you'd be far better off replacing it with an English slogan that works. And "... means being a cut above the rest" works perfectly here, in my opinion.

xxxIanW
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cut the hair to give it movement


Explanation:
...or "cut the hair movingly to give it movement" if you want to be punny as well.

Full text of the article, 'A cut above the rest - hair cuts' from Essence, ...
of hair -- how different hair performs, how to give the hair movement," ...
www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m1264/is_n6_v22/ai_11256...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 52 mins (2005-12-14 08:42:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'd keep it simple: Organic haircuts give hair movement

I think "movement" is important here as it is a frequently used topic in haircutting

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adding flair to hair


Explanation:
Organic haidressing means adding flair to hair



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 8 mins (2005-12-14 08:58:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or puts the flair back into hair

Stephen Roche
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all for your assistance with this truly hideous phrase. I'm going to use "puts the flair back into hair" for the first instance at least, but may well incorporate "movement" into the other instances where it occurs, and idwerk's comments were also helpful in this respect. Thanks again to you all for your help with this particularly hairy problem.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIanW: "Puts the flair back into hair" is great
22 hrs