KudoZ home » German to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

ein magnetischer Fluß zwischen Führungs- und Schneidehand

English translation: a synergistic flow between the guiding hand and the cutting hand


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ein magnetischer Fluß zwischen Führungs- und Schneidehand
English translation:a synergistic flow between the guiding hand and the cutting hand
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

10:26 Dec 14, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty / Hairdressing Brochure
German term or phrase: ein magnetischer Fluß zwischen Führungs- und Schneidehand
"Charakteristisch sind weiche geometrische Linien, die Arbeit mit der Natur sowie ***ein magnetischer Fluß zwischen Führungs- und Schneidehand***. So kann der Haaarschnitt aufgrund seiner natürlichen Erarbeitung nicht raus-, sondern mitwachsen."

From a hairdressing brochure. A particular type of haircutting technique is being described. I'm having some trouble with the phrase "ein magnetischer Fluß zwischen Führungs- und Schneidehand". I don't really like "magnetic fluency" for "magnetischer Fluß", and at the moment have "an alluring smoothness between the guiding and cutting hand". But I'm not entirely happy with that either.

TIA for your assistance with another hairy problem!
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
synergistic flow between the guiding hand and the cutting hand
Explanation:
this is my interpetation - that the two hands work together in synergy to produce a natural looking haircut
Selected response from:

xxxAnna Blackab
Grading comment
Yes, "synergistic flow" works beautifully in this particular context. Something with a bit more pizazz than just "magnetic flux" or a similar literal translation was needed here. So many thanks for that Anna, but thanks also to the other contributors (answerer and peer grader) - appreciate everyone's assistance.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1synergistic flow between the guiding hand and the cutting handxxxAnna Blackab
4magnetic flux
Gillian Scheibelein


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ein magnetischer Fluß zwischen Führungs- und Schneidehand
magnetic flux


Explanation:
for magnetischer Fluß

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2005-12-14 11:27:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... between the guiding hand and the cutting hand (2 hands, guiding and cutting hand = 1)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 1 min (2005-12-14 11:28:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Magnetic_flux

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ein magnetischer Fluß zwischen Führungs- und Schneidehand
synergistic flow between the guiding hand and the cutting hand


Explanation:
this is my interpetation - that the two hands work together in synergy to produce a natural looking haircut

xxxAnna Blackab
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Yes, "synergistic flow" works beautifully in this particular context. Something with a bit more pizazz than just "magnetic flux" or a similar literal translation was needed here. So many thanks for that Anna, but thanks also to the other contributors (answerer and peer grader) - appreciate everyone's assistance.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
20 hrs