KudoZ home » German to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

nicht raus-, sondern mitwachsen

English translation: the natural treatment of your hair keeps it from growing out and lets it grow with you


12:51 Dec 14, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty / Hairdressing Brochure
German term or phrase: nicht raus-, sondern mitwachsen
"Charakteristisch sind weiche geometrische Linien, die Arbeit mit der Natur sowie ein magnetischer Fluß zwischen Führungs- und Schneidehand. So kann der Haaarschnitt aufgrund seiner natürlichen Erarbeitung ***nicht raus-, sondern mitwachsen***."

From a hairdressing brochure. A particular type of haircutting technique known as "organic hairdressing" is being described. I really have no idea how to render "nicht raus-, sondern mitwachsen" into idiomatic English. Doesn't grow out, but grows ??? To be honest, "natürlichen Erarbeitung" is baffling me as well. Natural development? Natural preparation? TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
English translation:the natural treatment of your hair keeps it from growing out and lets it grow with you
Explanation:
So I'm just going to throw in my two cents here as well, since I'm not convinced any of the other variants offer a suitable solution for a marketing text.

I feel "treatment" is vague enough to use for an equally vague "Erarbeitung". I would definitely personalize it with "yous" for an English audience that likes it personal.

And the big challenge "mitwachsen" I would render as something like "wachsen mit dir" which works well in English, since it doesn't dump a preposition at the end of the sentence. This is also why I would depart from the German "nicht, sondern"
Selected response from:

Henry Schroeder
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all for your assistance with this dreadful phrase. I actually used a mixture of different answers, but this suggestion most heavily influenced my final translation. But you all deserve points here, really. Thanks again - appreciate your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Because of this natural process, the haircut doesn't grow out, but grows with the wearerxxxAnna Blackab
2 +1(the haircut) won't grow out, but rather stay in form
Derek Gill Franßen
3The hair can keep its shape as it growsLancashireman
2the natural treatment of your hair keeps it from growing out and lets it grow with you
Henry Schroeder
2doesn't grow out but grows into a personal style
BirgitBerlin


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Because of this natural process, the haircut doesn't grow out, but grows with the wearer


Explanation:
maybe refer back to the process/technique described in the previous sentence to get round the problem of Erarbetung. I'm also not 100% happy with the idea of 'wearing' a haircut, though there are quite a few googles.

or maybe: grows into the wearer's style

xxxAnna Blackab
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The hair can keep its shape as it grows


Explanation:
The cut will not lose its shape (rauswachsen) but keep its shape (mitwachsen)


Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(the haircut) won't grow out, but rather stay in form


Explanation:
The fact that it (the haircut) stays in form while growing becomes apparent in the first half of the sentence, i.e. with "won't grow out" (IMHO).
:-)

And as for "natürlichen Erarbeitung," you might consider going with "natural cut" (that is what the stylists are doing).
;-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sylvie malich: now THAT's the mark of a good haircut. Gets better as it grows out.
28 mins
  -> Now if could only find a stylist able to cut that way, they'd have a customer for life. :-)

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
doesn't grow out but grows into a personal style


Explanation:
Wow! They can make hairdressing into something scientific! It's been a while since I had a haircut....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-12-14 13:10:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

comma!

BirgitBerlin
Germany
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
the natural treatment of your hair keeps it from growing out and lets it grow with you


Explanation:
So I'm just going to throw in my two cents here as well, since I'm not convinced any of the other variants offer a suitable solution for a marketing text.

I feel "treatment" is vague enough to use for an equally vague "Erarbeitung". I would definitely personalize it with "yous" for an English audience that likes it personal.

And the big challenge "mitwachsen" I would render as something like "wachsen mit dir" which works well in English, since it doesn't dump a preposition at the end of the sentence. This is also why I would depart from the German "nicht, sondern"

Henry Schroeder
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all for your assistance with this dreadful phrase. I actually used a mixture of different answers, but this suggestion most heavily influenced my final translation. But you all deserve points here, really. Thanks again - appreciate your help.