KudoZ home » German to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

stumpf-weich

English translation: softly textured blunt cut


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:stumpf-weiche Schnitt
English translation:softly textured blunt cut
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

13:02 Dec 14, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty / Hairdressing Brochure
German term or phrase: stumpf-weich
"Der ***stumpf-weiche*** Schnitt wird mit dem vorderen Drittel der Schere gearbeitet, die speziell dafür konzipiert wurde. Die gleichzeitige Ausführung von zwei Arbeitsgängen (Modellieren, Abschneiden) ist maßgebend für das sogenannte Volumenschneiden, welches im Gegensatz zum Dünnschneiden steht."

More from the hairdressing brochure. I can't work out the exact meaning of "stumpf-weich". Literally, "dull-soft", which doesn't sound right somehow. But I just can't think of what the right English expression would be. There's some sort of idea kind of floating in my head, but it refuses to come out in the open. TIA for your assistance.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
softly textured blunt cut
Explanation:
Please note my low confidence on this one...

But a "stumpfer (Haar-)Schnitt" is known as a "blunt cut" or "bob cut" (also see: http://www.hairfinder.com/techniques/blunthaircut.htm ).

As far as the "weich" part is concerned, I think they are talking about the "soft" look of layered cuts, but I'm not sure.

For a description and a picture of a "softly textured blunt cut" see: http://www.hairfinder.com/catwalk/style11.htm

Also see: http://www.lsalon.com/l-salon-faq.htm#How many different typ...
:-)
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
I ended up using this exact phrase, and Derek's answer also included some good references. So a more thorough answer has won out over a more speedy one. But thanks to Sylvie also, and commiserations on missing out. Appreciate the help from both of you, and you'd both get the points if it were possible.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1textured or feathered blunt cut
sylvie malich
2 +1softly textured blunt cut
Derek Gill Franßen


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
textured or feathered blunt cut


Explanation:
how about this?

sylvie malich
Germany
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen: We were apparently entereing our answers at the same time - you were quicker. :-) // ;-p
5 mins
  -> nya nya...!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stumpf-weicher Schnitt
softly textured blunt cut


Explanation:
Please note my low confidence on this one...

But a "stumpfer (Haar-)Schnitt" is known as a "blunt cut" or "bob cut" (also see: http://www.hairfinder.com/techniques/blunthaircut.htm ).

As far as the "weich" part is concerned, I think they are talking about the "soft" look of layered cuts, but I'm not sure.

For a description and a picture of a "softly textured blunt cut" see: http://www.hairfinder.com/catwalk/style11.htm

Also see: http://www.lsalon.com/l-salon-faq.htm#How many different typ...
:-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I ended up using this exact phrase, and Derek's answer also included some good references. So a more thorough answer has won out over a more speedy one. But thanks to Sylvie also, and commiserations on missing out. Appreciate the help from both of you, and you'd both get the points if it were possible.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Downing: Very impressive for a boy!;-)) I guess the blunt cut is the ends (all one length) and it'll be textured in the lengths
1 day8 hrs