KudoZ home » German to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

höchstgehärtet

English translation: highly tempered


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:höchstgehärtet
English translation:highly tempered
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

07:27 Dec 15, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Cosmetics, Beauty / Hairdressing Brochure
German term or phrase: höchstgehärtet
"Schere speziell für den organischen Haarschnitt • Effilierschere mit 32 Zähnen, mikrofeinverzahnt in Verbindung mit DGT-Schliff • Griff-Schneidenverhältnis für kürzere ergonomische Bewegungen optimieren extrem weichen Gang • Turn-Stop-Schraubensystem für individuelles Einstellen, Verhinderung »Zulocker-Einstellung« • Vollstahlschere, Schneiden aus ***höchstgehärtetem*** Kugellagerstahl, höchste Ergonomie • Abschraubbarer Fingerhaken"

From a hairdressing brochure. Describing the features of a certain pair of scissors. What exactly is "höchstgehärtet"? Ultra-hardened, maybe? The dictionaries are no help. TIA for your assistance.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
highly tempered
Explanation:
"Höchstgehärtet" does not mean "hardened". The correct English word is "tempered". Tempered steel is subjected to a special heat treatment so that is not only 'hard' (which would make it brittle), but also 'tough' to resist blunting, i.e. the blades keep their sharp cutting edge.

"Ideal choice for professionals, hair salons and training schools. Highly tempered with state of the art Hollow Ground technology."
Ref 1

"They are made of highly tempered stainless steel, which combines rust and corrosion resistance with rugged, long-lasting strength. ... Each scissor is individually set to insure proper tension and alignment of the blades at the cutting edge."
Ref 2

Plenty of other refs for "highly-tempered scissors"
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
You have made a thoroughly convincing case for this answer, John. It looks like "highly tempered" is the way to go. Many thanks for that. But thanks also to idwerk for a very reasonable suggestion also. Appreciate the assistance from you both.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4highly tempered
John Jory
3super-hardened
Lori Dendy-Molz


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
höchstgehärtet
super-hardened


Explanation:
or "ultra-hardened" as you suggested.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-12-15 07:35:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lots of google (super-hardened beats out ultra-, but both are used):
.. Trimmers, Premier Commercial-Quality 200-Sheet Cutter - Scissors, Rulers & Trimmers
Super-hardened steel blades sharpen themselves as they cut Etched alignment ...
shopping.yahoo.com/b_paper-cutters-and-trimmers

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
höchstgehärtet
highly tempered


Explanation:
"Höchstgehärtet" does not mean "hardened". The correct English word is "tempered". Tempered steel is subjected to a special heat treatment so that is not only 'hard' (which would make it brittle), but also 'tough' to resist blunting, i.e. the blades keep their sharp cutting edge.

"Ideal choice for professionals, hair salons and training schools. Highly tempered with state of the art Hollow Ground technology."
Ref 1

"They are made of highly tempered stainless steel, which combines rust and corrosion resistance with rugged, long-lasting strength. ... Each scissor is individually set to insure proper tension and alignment of the blades at the cutting edge."
Ref 2

Plenty of other refs for "highly-tempered scissors"


    Reference: http://www.janoor.com/hairshears.html
    Reference: http://www.codman.com/generalinstr.asp
John Jory
Germany
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
You have made a thoroughly convincing case for this answer, John. It looks like "highly tempered" is the way to go. Many thanks for that. But thanks also to idwerk for a very reasonable suggestion also. Appreciate the assistance from you both.