KudoZ home » German to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

Kräuselkreppfalten

English translation: crepe wrinkles / creases


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kräuselkreppfalten
English translation:crepe wrinkles / creases
Entered by: Frank Hesse

09:37 Feb 16, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Cosmetics, Beauty / dermatology
German term or phrase: Kräuselkreppfalten
Elastotische Faltenbildung („Kräuselkreppfalten") sowie Pigmentveränderungen stellen keine Indikationen dar.
Frank Hesse
Australia
crepe wrinkles / creases
Explanation:
crepe = Kräuselkrepp
falte = wrinkle or crease (or even fold)
Selected response from:

Natalie Wilcock
Grading comment
Thank you Natalie. I opted for crepe wrinkles for this text.
Kind regards
Frank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4crepiness of the skin
Johanna Timm, PhD
3crepe wrinkles / creasesNatalie Wilcock


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Kräuselkreppfalten
crepe wrinkles / creases


Explanation:
crepe = Kräuselkrepp
falte = wrinkle or crease (or even fold)

Natalie Wilcock
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you Natalie. I opted for crepe wrinkles for this text.
Kind regards
Frank

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kräuselkreppfalten
crepiness of the skin


Explanation:
This leads to the classic “crepiness” and multiple cross-hatching as is often seen in wrinkles on the cheeks and around the eyes
http://www.byebyewrinkles.com/types.html

Fill the look of deep under eye wrinkles. Fade the appearance of dark circles.
Diminish the look of crepiness. This product is: Dermatologist and ...
www.bizrate.com/buy/noncat_ prod_details__oid--330728999.html

radical treatment to fight wrinkles, crepiness and slackening of the eyelids.
Containing Collagen, Elastin, Squalane Oil and Hyaluronic Acid this ...
www.pevonia.co.uk/eye-care-products.htm

Laser skin resurfacing can also be performed to reduce wrinkles and crepiness of
the skin when necessary. Dark circles that are not associated with fat or ...
www.facialplasticsurgerycenter.com/faqs.html

Improvements were seen on wrinkles, acne scars, pore size reduction and "crepiness".
If it is for sun-damage or sun-damage induced wrinkles, you will only ...
www.internationalrosaceafoundation.org/laser.php4


Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15