KudoZ home » German to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

blondiert

English translation: artificially blonded


19:56 Feb 18, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Cosmetics, Beauty / Hair analysis
German term or phrase: blondiert
Can anybody help me with "blondiert" here?

"Die Werte der *blondierten* Haare (Persulfate bleached blonde und Bleached blonde) liegen teilweise inakzeptabel hoch."

"Lightened" is not strong enough, and "bleached" is too specific. There's got to be a better term!

TIA for your assistance.
David Willett
United Kingdom
English translation:artificially blonded
Explanation:
not born blonde
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks for your help everybody. It hadn't occurred to me that "blond" could be a verb. In the end I actually used "bleached" after all because I was still rather uncomfortable about using "blond" in this way.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3artificially blondedxxxCMJ_Trans
4 +3colored blond / dyed blond
Chinmayi Sripada
3blonding
swisstell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
blonding


Explanation:
seems to be what you have and what you're looking for.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
colored blond / dyed blond


Explanation:
.

Chinmayi Sripada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 1
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank for the suggestion, but I'm not so sure about this given that the process of making hair blond involves *removing* color rather than adding color or dyeing it.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Macki: This is the best solution in my opinion since "bleached" and "lightened" can't be considered for some reason.
1 hr

agree  Gisela Greenlee: my choice would be dyed blond
2 hrs

agree  Henry Schroeder: Yeah, better not to use "blond" as a verb, dyed blond or even artifically blond (but not blonded) makes it clear that the hair has undergone an unnatural process
13 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
artificially blonded


Explanation:
not born blonde

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for your help everybody. It hadn't occurred to me that "blond" could be a verb. In the end I actually used "bleached" after all because I was still rather uncomfortable about using "blond" in this way.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
9 mins

agree  Lucia [Lulu] Lay: Although "bleached blonde" means exactly the same: artificially produced, not natural.
13 hrs

agree  Nicole Schnell
18 hrs