KudoZ home » German to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

nicht hoch deckende Farben

English translation: translucent colours


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:nicht hoch deckende Farben
English translation:translucent colours
Entered by: David Willett

10:39 Feb 19, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Cosmetics, Beauty / Hair analysis
German term or phrase: nicht hoch deckende Farben
And again (sigh):

"Besonders bei *nicht hoch deckenden Farben* kann es hier zu Ergebnisabweichungen kommen."

Has anybody got any idea what "nicht hoch deckenden Farben" are in this context? "Badly covering colors" gets zero Google hits :(

TIA, again.
David Willett
United Kingdom
translucent colours
Explanation:
Nicole is right, nicht deckend doesn't mean poor quality. See for example:

Long-lasting, translucent coloring or "staining" products yield shades close to the hair's natural color, or slightly darker, and can also add highlights. They cover up to 50% of gray but do not lighten the hair.

Selected response from:

Michaela Sommer
Grading comment
Thanks, Michaela, and for the reference! "Translucent" sounds just right for my context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1translucent colours
Michaela Sommer
4colours with poor covering powerDavid Moore


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nicht hoch deckenden Farben
colours with poor covering power


Explanation:
is a possibility, maybe? It'll depend on the tone of the rest of the writing, I guess.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
translucent colours


Explanation:
Nicole is right, nicht deckend doesn't mean poor quality. See for example:

Long-lasting, translucent coloring or "staining" products yield shades close to the hair's natural color, or slightly darker, and can also add highlights. They cover up to 50% of gray but do not lighten the hair.




    Reference: http://www.loreal.com/_en/_ww/research/orientations/hair.asp...
Michaela Sommer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Michaela, and for the reference! "Translucent" sounds just right for my context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Schnell: Excellent reference!
21 mins
  -> Thanks Nicole!