KudoZ home » German to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

Nasolabialumschlagsfalte

English translation: nasolabial junction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nasolabialumschlagsfalte
English translation:nasolabial junction
Entered by: Frank Hesse

16:25 Feb 19, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Cosmetics, Beauty / dermatology
German term or phrase: Nasolabialumschlagsfalte
Bei manchen Patienten wird beim Lachen ein großer Teil des Zahnfleisches sichtbar. Hier kann der sichtbare Bereich reduziert werden, indem je 1 Punkt im Bereich der Nasolabialumschlagsfalte gesetzt wird.
Frank Hesse
Australia
nasolabial junction
Explanation:

Nasolabial Junction: Retracted & Acute Nasolabial Angle (< or = 90 degrees) ... Nasolabial Junction: Obtuse Nasolabial Angle (> 90 degrees) ...
www.rhinoplastyspecialist.com/ethrhino.asp - 53k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-02-19 16:37:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thieme Leximed suggests junction for Umschlagsfalte
Selected response from:

Christine Lam
Grading comment
Excellent, that's it!
Thank you so much.
Kind regards
Frank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1nasolabial junction
Christine Lam
3 +1nasolabial foldLancashireman


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nasolabial fold


Explanation:
The nasolabial fold is the crease that runs from the nose to the corner of the mouth. It separates the cheek from the upper lip.
http://www.phudson.com/FACE/NLfold.html


Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinmayi Sripada
32 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nasolabial junction


Explanation:

Nasolabial Junction: Retracted & Acute Nasolabial Angle (< or = 90 degrees) ... Nasolabial Junction: Obtuse Nasolabial Angle (> 90 degrees) ...
www.rhinoplastyspecialist.com/ethrhino.asp - 53k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-02-19 16:37:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thieme Leximed suggests junction for Umschlagsfalte

Christine Lam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Excellent, that's it!
Thank you so much.
Kind regards
Frank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: this is a more specific point, rather than the entire "fold"
2 hrs