KudoZ home » German to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

angenehm aktivierend

English translation: pleasantly stimulating


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:angenehm aktivierend
English translation:pleasantly stimulating
Entered by: Rachel Taylor

20:27 Apr 4, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty / massage oils
German term or phrase: angenehm aktivierend
Die Komposition aus Sonnenblumen- und Olivenöl und den wertvollen Pflanzenauszügen aus Arnikablüten und Birkenblättern erhält die Haut gesund, elastisch und kräftigt die Hautfunktionen.
Angenehm aktivierend: der kräftig-natürliche Lavendel und Rosmarinduft.
Masseure und Sportler schätzen das Arnika- Massageöl als ideales Hautfunktions- und Massageöl.
Rachel Taylor
pleasantly stimulating
Explanation:
sexy!
Selected response from:

Jim Tucker
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5pleasantly invigorating
Bernhard Sulzer
3 +4pleasantly stimulating
Stephen Sadie
4 +3pleasantly stimulatingJim Tucker


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Angenehm aktivierend
pleasantly stimulating


Explanation:
sexy!

Jim Tucker
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: you are both right
2 mins

agree  Lancashireman: A more persuasively argued case (referring, of course, to confidence level)
12 mins

agree  Bernhard Sulzer
52 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Angenehm aktivierend
pleasantly stimulating


Explanation:
may well work here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-04-04 20:32:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

therapist, lavender oil was administered either by hand massage or as a ... communicate verbally and may be a pleasantly stimulating experience for ...
www.haworthpress.com/store/E-Text/View_EText.asp?sid=HJR9K0... - Ähnliche Seiten

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jim Tucker: all yours!
0 min
  -> thanks, just pipped you at the post

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: simultaneously with Jim
3 mins
  -> just a touch quicker if you look at the answer number

agree  Elisabeth Drumm: you guys are fast!
9 mins
  -> thanks elisabeth, keeps me fit when tired and translating

agree  Bernhard Sulzer: (never mind), at the same time! and with reference.
53 mins

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Angenehm aktivierend
pleasantly invigorating


Explanation:
for athletes maybe a little"invigorating"

invigorating the senses in a pleasant way

pleasantly revitalizing, energizing

http://www.mezza.co.uk/index.php?main_page=product_info&prod...
invigorating the senses

http://www.saffronrouge.com/bath-shower/bath-oils-milks
stimulating, energizing, revitalizing,...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2007-04-05 16:51:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

one could move the "pleasantly invigorating" to the end of the statement "..the aroma is pleasantly invigorating" / or a different phrasing altogether.. "feels great and invigorates."/ or make it a headline - a pleasant aroma that invigorates..

or:

Invigorate yourself with this pleasant aroma:(!)
Try this pleasant and invigorating aroma
experience an invigorating and pleasant feeling

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: A safer option.
1 hr
  -> yeah, better safe than.., thanks, Andrew!

agree  Jim Tucker: works even without the "pleasantly"
4 hrs
  -> thank you for your comment, Jim!

agree  Julia Esrom
10 hrs
  -> thank you, Julia!

agree  xxxFrancis Lee: I definitely prefer this to "stimulating" - but there is allerdings the problem I referred to above ...
13 hrs
  -> thanks, Francis, one could move the "pleasantly invigorating" to the end of the statement "..the aroma is pleasantly invigorating" / or a different phrasing altogether.. "feels great and inv."/ or make it a headline - a pleasant aroma that invigorates..

agree  Bjørn Anthun
17 hrs
  -> danke, Renate!