KudoZ home » German to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

sonnenstrapazierte Haut

English translation: sun-damaged skin / sun-stressed skin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:sonnenstrapazierte Haut
English translation:sun-damaged skin / sun-stressed skin
Entered by: Steffen Walter

18:42 Apr 24, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty / Sonnenschutz
German term or phrase: sonnenstrapazierte Haut
not "sunburnt", is there one word in english or do I have to paraphrase "skin which has been exposed to the sun for long periods"? It's about a suncream for "sonnenstrapazierte Haut", not for "Sonnenbrand"
Costello
sun-damaged skin
Explanation:
www.intelihealth.com/IH/ihtIH/WSIHW000/9339/9409.html
This is the usual term
Selected response from:

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
sun-damaged sounded better to me than sun-stressed

Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6sunstressed skin
svenfrade
4 +3Skin damaged by excessive exposure to the sun
Courtney Sliwinski
4 +2sun-damaged skin
mbrodie


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Skin damaged by excessive exposure to the sun


Explanation:
Or, if you need a shorter version how about " skin damaged by the sun", or even "sun damaged skin", although that sounds a little foreign.

Courtney Sliwinski
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Ward: sun-damaged - doesn't sound foreign to me
1 hr
  -> The more I look at it, the more I tend to agree with you!

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: "sun-damaged" - sounds natural to me!
16 hrs
  -> Thanks Hilary!

agree  lirka
1 day1 hr
  -> Thanks Lirka!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sun-damaged skin


Explanation:
www.intelihealth.com/IH/ihtIH/WSIHW000/9339/9409.html
This is the usual term

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
sun-damaged sounded better to me than sun-stressed

Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Courtney Sliwinski: If you look at my response, you will see this listed, only without the hyphen.
4 mins
  -> oops, sorry, I didn't see yours - don't think it sounds foreign though

agree  akaishian: If this is for the US, this is definitely the correct expression (by exessive exposure to the sun would not be necessary) . Sun-damage means too much exposure over the years, sun burned would be "Sonnenbrand."
40 mins

agree  Rachel Ward
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
sunstressed skin


Explanation:
wäre meine erste Idee...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-04-24 18:47:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.visagehouse.co.uk/beauty/decleor-body-treatments....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-04-25 04:31:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It should be "sun-stressed" of course, sorry. I was a little too quick here...

svenfrade
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Wow, das war schnell!

Asker: Thanks for the link, as it's a co.uk address you get the points if noone comes up with a better idea. I have to wait 24 hours according to the rules


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philippid: sun-stressed skin
3 mins

agree  Armorel Young: with philippid - whatever the website may say, this needs a hyphen
48 mins

agree  Kathi Stock
59 mins

agree  Languageman
1 hr

agree  Michele Fauble: 'sun-stressed'
1 hr

agree  Stephen Sadie: with philippid et al
1 hr