KudoZ home » German to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

Abpudern

English translation: to powder / apply powder


17:38 Aug 26, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / beauty
German term or phrase: Abpudern
Abpudern können Sie sich sparen, die Haut darf jetzt wieder schön glänzen.
lisa
English translation:to powder / apply powder
Explanation:
No need to powder...
Selected response from:

Evi Wollinger
Germany
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11to powder / apply powder
Evi Wollinger
5 +1Skip the powder make-up ....
Melanie Sellers
3powdering
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
to powder / apply powder


Explanation:
No need to powder...

Evi Wollinger
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie
4 mins

agree  Irene De Han
10 mins

agree  writeaway
11 mins

agree  xxxlone: I prefer to apply powder
14 mins

agree  jccantrell: but don't ladies "powder their noses"
17 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
18 mins

agree  Armorel Young: Well put, sounds good.
1 hr
  -> Danke an Alle!

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
11 hrs

agree  jkjones
15 hrs

agree  danilingua: to apply powder, agree
15 hrs

agree  Ron Stelter
48 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
powdering


Explanation:
That's all, I think.


    Reference: http://www.cosmeticscop.com/makeovers/toriskin.htm
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Skip the powder make-up ....


Explanation:
skin is allowed to shine again.

Another suggestion.

Melanie Sellers
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olav Rixen
14 hrs