KudoZ home » German to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

Modellagestab

English translation: nail pusher


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Modellagestab
English translation:nail pusher
Entered by: casper

09:43 Sep 3, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty
German term or phrase: Modellagestab
Part of a manicure set for pushing back the cuticles of your nails.
njbeckett
Germany
nail pusher
Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/5oxp26


http://tinyurl.com/5gd37z

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-09-03 10:05:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just realized that both the links above open the same webpage in German.

The English translation is given here:
http://tinyurl.com/54rvk7

Selected response from:

casper
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1nail pushercasper
4 +1cuticle removerEllen Kraus


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cuticle remover


Explanation:

an instrument with which the cuticles is either pushed back or cut off depending on the mass involved

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): or *cuticle pusher*
1 day10 hrs
  -> thank you! yes, pusher was what came to my mind in the first moment.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nail pusher


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/5oxp26


http://tinyurl.com/5gd37z

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-09-03 10:05:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just realized that both the links above open the same webpage in German.

The English translation is given here:
http://tinyurl.com/54rvk7



casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cetacea: Personally, I prefer "cuticle pusher", but "nail pusher" is also used. See e.g. http://www.manicurepedicure.biz/pusher.htm
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Cetacea, for pictures of the "Cuticle Pusher" and the "Pedicure Nail Pusher".