KudoZ home » German to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

Schaumbad/Duschbad

English translation: bath and shower gel


08:11 Dec 5, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty
German term or phrase: Schaumbad/Duschbad
xxx Dusch-Schaumbad mit seiner intensiven Duftnote und dem weichen, cremigen Schaum reinigt mild und verleiht ein angenehmes glattes Hautgefühl.

This is one product. Is it possible for one product be both a bubble bath and a shower gel, or which term covers both?
Marc Selway
English translation:bath and shower gel
Explanation:
is the term I've heard

Click to enlarge Foaming Bath and Shower Gel by Floris® Available in these fragrances. Kindly scroll down to view products. ...
shop.store.yahoo.com/shopcassell-wood/ foambatandsh.html

Delicately scented with Desert Queen , this bath and shower gel cleans and moisturizes the skin with a special blend of mild cleansers, vitamins and botanical ...
www.desertusa.com/web_cart/db/pages/9207C.htm

Shop online for OBSESSION Bath and Shower Gel at Beauty.com today, where you will find a huge selection of ...
www.drugstore.com/qxp49613_333181_sespider/ obsession/bath_and_shower_gel.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 08:25:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, if you need to convey the \'Schaum\' bit,

foaming bath and shower gel

\'Bubble bath\' sounds like a children\'s product to me. Sorry Ian.
Selected response from:

Nicole Tata
Grading comment
Thanks to you both - if I could the split points equally, I would.


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10bath and shower gel
Nicole Tata
4 +7(two-in-one) bubble bath and shower gelxxxIanW


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
(two-in-one) bubble bath and shower gel


Explanation:
Plenty of these on the Net:

http://eimi.com/Merchant2/merchant.mv?Screen=PROD&Store_Code...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-12-05 08:16:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A better example here:

Huckleberry Bubble Bath and Shower Gel

Huckleberry Bubble Bath and Shower Gel has the clean yet wild aroma of nature. When using our bubble bath and shower gel, you picture yourself being on the mountainside and breathing in the fresh, pure air. There is nothing like the scent of huckleberries while indulging in a steamy bath or enjoying a refreshing shower!

xxxIanW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cécile Kellermayr
1 min
  -> Morning Cécile!

agree  i8a4re
4 mins

agree  AngieD: or "foam bath and shower gel" would be another possibility.
8 mins

agree  Stefan Wollinger
14 mins

agree  Gordon Darroch: mmm, smell those huckleberries!
21 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: also with Angie
35 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin: with Angie
5 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
bath and shower gel


Explanation:
is the term I've heard

Click to enlarge Foaming Bath and Shower Gel by Floris® Available in these fragrances. Kindly scroll down to view products. ...
shop.store.yahoo.com/shopcassell-wood/ foambatandsh.html

Delicately scented with Desert Queen , this bath and shower gel cleans and moisturizes the skin with a special blend of mild cleansers, vitamins and botanical ...
www.desertusa.com/web_cart/db/pages/9207C.htm

Shop online for OBSESSION Bath and Shower Gel at Beauty.com today, where you will find a huge selection of ...
www.drugstore.com/qxp49613_333181_sespider/ obsession/bath_and_shower_gel.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 08:25:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, if you need to convey the \'Schaum\' bit,

foaming bath and shower gel

\'Bubble bath\' sounds like a children\'s product to me. Sorry Ian.

Nicole Tata
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to you both - if I could the split points equally, I would.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sylvie malich: Of course. What else could it be. I have enough of this stuff in my own bathroom.
2 mins

agree  Stefan Wollinger: yes, that's better
13 mins

agree  jerrie: foaming/foam bath and shower gel
15 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: foam bath and shower gel
27 mins

agree  ilsafra
1 hr

agree  Michele Johnson
1 hr

agree  Laurel Porter: yep - or even ""bath/shower gel"
2 hrs

agree  Caroline McLoughlin
4 hrs

agree  Translations4IT
5 hrs

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: exactly!
5 hrs