KudoZ home » German to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

Hornschüppchen

English translation: little horny scales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hornschüppchen
English translation:little horny scales
Entered by: jerrie

18:57 Mar 8, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / cosmetics/slightly medical
German term or phrase: Hornschüppchen
"Ein Salz-Sahne Peeling entfernt die *Hornschüppchen* auf trockener Haut."

Removes the what?

Again, I think this is a caption to a photo as it doesn't fit it with the immediate context. The overall text is on cosmetics, and do it yourself massage and relaxation etc.
Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
little horny scales
Explanation:
horny layer / outer layer of skin
(stratum corneum)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-08 19:41:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The outer layer of the skin, which is the part with which we are best acquainted, is composed of little horny scales laid one upon another like armor of mail to a greater or less thickness according to the exposure.
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1a salt-cream peelingHildegard Fatahtouii
3 +1little horny scales
jerrie
4scales
Melanie Nassar


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a salt-cream peeling


Explanation:
removes the horn scales from dry skin

Hildegard Fatahtouii
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: can we have some references, please, as to where you have found the phrase horn scales used in English?
24 mins
  -> Langenscheidt PC library, medical dictionary

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scales


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-08 19:07:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Scales are a visible peeling or flaking of outer skin layers. Update Date: 8/15/2003.
Updated by: Michael Lehrer, MD, Department of Dermatology, University of ...
www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003226.htm

Melanie Nassar
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
little horny scales


Explanation:
horny layer / outer layer of skin
(stratum corneum)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-08 19:41:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The outer layer of the skin, which is the part with which we are best acquainted, is composed of little horny scales laid one upon another like armor of mail to a greater or less thickness according to the exposure.


    Reference: http://www.theisticscience.org/books/worcester/skin.html
jerrie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Those little devils!
17 hrs
  -> ;-) Thanks!