KudoZ home » German to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

Luftakkord

English translation: salty aroma


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Luftakkord
English translation:salty aroma
Entered by: xxxTransflux

10:21 Feb 15, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
German term or phrase: Luftakkord
Herznote: Salziger Luftakkord, Schwarzer Pfeffer, Wasserlotus

From a description of aftershave
xxxTransflux
salty aroma
Explanation:
I think this is what is meant
Selected response from:

vtrotter
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3salty aromavtrotter
1salty airgfish


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
salty air


Explanation:
heart note: a hint of salty air, black pepper, ...

gfish
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
salty aroma


Explanation:
I think this is what is meant

vtrotter
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you