KudoZ home » German to English » Economics

Mitnahmementalität

English translation: . . . denounced the prevalent grab-all-you-can mentality in Germany


19:08 Jul 26, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Economics
German term or phrase: Mitnahmementalität
This refers misuse of public benefits. I understand the term, but I can't think of any appropriate English equivalent.. The sentence is "Kanzler Schroeder hat die ausgepraegte Mitnahmementalitaet in Deutschland angeprangert, die sich auf Dauer kein Sozialstaat leisten koenne'.
Many thanks for any suggestions.
JMcKechnie
English translation:. . . denounced the prevalent grab-all-you-can mentality in Germany
Explanation:
sozusagen immer vom Stamme "Nimm"
Selected response from:

KARIN ISBELL
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks and also to all who made suggestions, sorry I can only pick one, they were all very useful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4. . . denounced the prevalent grab-all-you-can mentality in GermanyKARIN ISBELL
3 +3freeloading mentality
Siegfried Armbruster
4 +1entitlement mentality
jccantrell
4..pilloried the omnipresent scrounger mentality in Germany
Frosty
4claimant mentality
Simon Brown
3something with 'sponging/sponger'Lancashireman
3entitlement, free-rider
Terry Gilman


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Mitnahmementalitaet
freeloading mentality


Explanation:
... principle."". You used this statement to counter my idea that the
stealing/freeloading mentality would be the doom of society. My ...
www.partyeastcarolina.com/ message_topic.aspx?topic=122736 - 69k - Zusätzliches Ergebnis

freeloading mentality encouraged. Consumers develop poor payment discipline, as the impression among the general population is that they can use ...
www.icps.com.ua/doc/ZKH_regul_reform_eng.pdf

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KARIN ISBELL
43 mins

agree  KiSTranslations: gefällt mir am besten
5 hrs

agree  Fantutti: Splendid!! Still, I'd go for 'attitude' rather than 'mentality'.
9 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mitnahmementalitaet
claimant mentality


Explanation:
One example from forum

Simon Brown
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Mitnahmementalitaet
. . . denounced the prevalent grab-all-you-can mentality in Germany


Explanation:
sozusagen immer vom Stamme "Nimm"

KARIN ISBELL
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Many thanks and also to all who made suggestions, sorry I can only pick one, they were all very useful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moser.ilja
27 mins

agree  Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA: Dieser Vorschlag gefällt mir echt gut und ist m.E. nicht zu "locker" formuliert.
2 hrs

agree  Fantutti: Nice one!! I'd go for 'grab-all-you-can attitude' rather than 'mentality'.
4 hrs

agree  Monika Leit: Genial - und trifft es auf den Punkt.
12 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mitnahmementalitaet
entitlement mentality


Explanation:
In the USA, this is the current buzzword. "I should get it because I deserve it."

Pretty prevalent in the USA at this time, usually applied to "the other guys."

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Gilman: sorry, didn't see this before
21 mins
  -> no problem. Just putting my $0.02 in anyway.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Mitnahmementalitaet
entitlement, free-rider


Explanation:
two more

Don't want to discuss given the political aspects, but of the two I would tend more towards "entitlement mentality" in this context, though it is not as colloquial as "Mitnahme-" because "freeloaders" or "free-riders" (which is used more in an economics context with reference to defense spending and pollution) tends to suggest people who don't pay into the system at all. My impression is that the comment is more sweeping.




    Reference: http://usinfo.state.gov/products/pubs/market/mktec8.htm
Terry Gilman
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mitnahmementalität
..pilloried the omnipresent scrounger mentality in Germany


Explanation:
Might work!

Frosty
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Mitnahmementalitaet
something with 'sponging/sponger'


Explanation:
mentality/culture/attitude/paradise etc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-07-26 19:26:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="sponging on society"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 9 mins (2005-07-27 01:17:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The answers presented here neatly illustrate the differences between UK and USA usage.

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57