KudoZ home » German to English » Economics

sozialer Abstieg

English translation: loss of social status


18:53 Oct 22, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Economics / Unemployment
German term or phrase: sozialer Abstieg
how to phrase this in English?
Klaus Urban
English translation:loss of social status
Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 591 for "loss of social status" + women.
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
sounds best to me
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1social descent
ntext
3 +2loss of social status
Lancashireman
4 +1social decline
Brie Vernier
3 +1loss of social status
Armorel Young
4downward social mobility
Ford Prefect
4social decline
Ingrid Blank


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
social descent


Explanation:
Sometimes also "downward mobility" (with a somewhat ironic undertone).

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meturgan: Substance abuse by the breadwinner, such as alcoholism, can reduce productivity and result in social descent. Divorce, so common nowadays, can result in social descent because it can ruin families financially.
9 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
social decline


Explanation:
The Impact Of Social Decline Upon The Economy by Philip Atkinson ... the widespread
experience of unemployment, retrenchments, and redundancies together ...
www.ourcivilisation.com/economy/ - 6k

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 12

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
downward social mobility


Explanation:
About 10,000 google hits.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-10-22 19:03:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Particularly when referring to the change in social standing/class of an individual or family.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-10-22 19:05:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Particularly when referring to the change in social standing/class of an individual or family.

Ford Prefect
Burkina Faso
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Meturgan: Das ist *sozialer Mobilität nach unten. Close but not the same.
5 mins
  -> ???

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
social decline


Explanation:
wäre eine Möglichkeit, aber Kontext wäre (wie immer) hilfreich

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-10-22 19:21:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In view of the context, I would probably say "social downfall" -- as in this reference
http://wso.williams.edu/~dgerstei/chaplin/women.html

"The erosion of the Tramp in such a condition, with the public becoming more interested in what lay beneath the Charlie fiction, led to Chaplin's social downfall, and that began with The Great Dictator -- Chaplin both concluded Charlie's real career with the film, and fused the character more with himself by putting an atypically opinionated speech in the character's mouth (see my essay on Chaplin against the Fascists or Charlie's speech itself for more on this)."

Brie Vernier
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Sadie: yup, social downfall
23 mins
  -> Thanks, Stephen

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
loss of social status


Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 591 for "loss of social status" + women.

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57
Grading comment
sounds best to me

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: snap:-) Must have been composing mine while you were posting yours.
5 mins

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: Already graded? I would have given the points to you too. ;-)
17 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
loss of social status


Explanation:
Not as close to the original as descent or decline, but to me this sounds more natural.

Armorel Young
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: Yes, this sounds more natural
3 mins