KudoZ home » German to English » Economics

nicht lohngebundene tarifliche Forderungen

English translation: claims in the salary agreement that are not linked to wages


20:25 Dec 9, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / Economics
German term or phrase: nicht lohngebundene tarifliche Forderungen
Context: Gewerkschaften/Tarifpolitik
Sentence:
"Sie haben vereinbart, im Hinblick auf nicht lohngebundene tarifliche Forderungen zu einer gemeinsamen grenzüberschreitenden Gewerkschaftsaktion zu gelangen."
deboraha
English translation:claims in the salary agreement that are not linked to wages
Explanation:
With regards to claims in the salary agreement that are not linked to wages, they agreed to initiate a cross-border union campaign...

I feel you have to rephrase the entire sentence...
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
thank you! i agree!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 -1claims in the salary agreement that are not linked to wagesKlaus Dorn
3 -1Customs duties not tied to wagesNils Andersson


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
claims in the salary agreement that are not linked to wages


Explanation:
With regards to claims in the salary agreement that are not linked to wages, they agreed to initiate a cross-border union campaign...

I feel you have to rephrase the entire sentence...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you! i agree!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nils Andersson: I think " tariflich" refers to actual customs duties. The "grenz
33 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Customs duties not tied to wages


Explanation:
The "grenzueberscheitenden" implies
that we are dealing with customs duties.

Nils Andersson
United States
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Klaus Dorn: and the "lohngebundene" makes me think we're dealing with union stuff
20 mins