KudoZ home » German to English » Economics

Bio-Aufschlag

English translation: organic premium price


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bio-Aufschlag
English translation:organic premium price
Entered by: Krokodil

15:49 Dec 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / Coffee fair trading
German term or phrase: Bio-Aufschlag
Can anyone come up with a good translation of this term? In the following:

Diese Art des Wirtschaftens entspricht den Traditionen der Handelspartner in den südmexikanischen Bundestaaten Oaxaca und Chiapas - indianische Kleinbauern, die sich zu Genossenschaften zusammengeschlossen haben. Der faire Preis und ein "Bio-Aufschlag" ermöglichen neben besseren Einkünften für die Mitglieder auch Investitionen wie Gesundheitsversorgung, Ausbildungskurse und Errichtung eigener Baumschulen.

I guess markup or surcharge would be OK for Aufschlag, but I'm not sure about what to do with the Bio.
Krokodil
Germany
organic premium price
Explanation:
Fair Trade guarantees a minimum of $1.26/pound (a living wage) and access to credit at fair prices to poor farmers organized in cooperatives. These fair payments are invested in food, shelter, health care, education,
environmental stewardship, and economic independence. Fair Trade promotes socially and environmentally sustainable techniques and long term relationships between producers, traders and consumers.

http://www.globalexchange.org/campaigns/fairtrade/coffee/Mex...

Fair Trade works to correct these imbalances by guaranteeing a minimum wage for small producers' harvests and by encouraging organic and sustainable cultivation methods. Fair trade farmers are provided badly needed credit and assured a minimum of $1.26 per pound. In comparison, the world price usually hovers around $1 per pound, but most farmers earn less than 50 cents per pound since they are forced to sell to exploitative middlemen. With the profits generated from receiving fair wages, coffee growers can invest in health, education, and environmental protection.
http://www.fairtradefederation.org/memcof.html

Fair Trade standards stipulate that traders have to:
• pay a price to producers that covers the costs of sustainable production and living;
• pay a premium that producers can invest in development;
http://www.organicconsumers.org/ofgu/fair-trade-organic.htm

Organic farming is as viable as conventional - April 2003 A ten-year study by scientists at the University of Michigan reveals that corn and soybeans yields were only minimally reduced when organic production practices were used instead of conventional production practices. But the net results, taking the lower production costs of the organic systems into account, were that the two systems were more or less equal. When the organic premium price is factored in, the organic method was obviously much more profitable. These long-term experiments carried out in the heartlands of conventional maize and soyabean production.

http://www.planorganic.com/organic attack.htm
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks very much, also for the great references!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4organic premium price
Kim Metzger
4 +1organic surcharge [markup] / surcharge [markup] for (certified) organic cultivation
Steffen Walter
3eco-surcharge
Stephen Sadie


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
eco-surcharge


Explanation:
may work here

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
organic surcharge [markup] / surcharge [markup] for (certified) organic cultivation


Explanation:
biologischer Anbau (Bioanbau) / ökologischer Anbau (Ökoanbau) = certified organic agriculture/cultivation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-12-20 16:00:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also "farming" instead of "agriculture/cultivation"

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AnjaR: IMO markup for organic cultivation or organic produce
4 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
organic premium price


Explanation:
Fair Trade guarantees a minimum of $1.26/pound (a living wage) and access to credit at fair prices to poor farmers organized in cooperatives. These fair payments are invested in food, shelter, health care, education,
environmental stewardship, and economic independence. Fair Trade promotes socially and environmentally sustainable techniques and long term relationships between producers, traders and consumers.

http://www.globalexchange.org/campaigns/fairtrade/coffee/Mex...

Fair Trade works to correct these imbalances by guaranteeing a minimum wage for small producers' harvests and by encouraging organic and sustainable cultivation methods. Fair trade farmers are provided badly needed credit and assured a minimum of $1.26 per pound. In comparison, the world price usually hovers around $1 per pound, but most farmers earn less than 50 cents per pound since they are forced to sell to exploitative middlemen. With the profits generated from receiving fair wages, coffee growers can invest in health, education, and environmental protection.
http://www.fairtradefederation.org/memcof.html

Fair Trade standards stipulate that traders have to:
• pay a price to producers that covers the costs of sustainable production and living;
• pay a premium that producers can invest in development;
http://www.organicconsumers.org/ofgu/fair-trade-organic.htm

Organic farming is as viable as conventional - April 2003 A ten-year study by scientists at the University of Michigan reveals that corn and soybeans yields were only minimally reduced when organic production practices were used instead of conventional production practices. But the net results, taking the lower production costs of the organic systems into account, were that the two systems were more or less equal. When the organic premium price is factored in, the organic method was obviously much more profitable. These long-term experiments carried out in the heartlands of conventional maize and soyabean production.

http://www.planorganic.com/organic attack.htm


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks very much, also for the great references!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt: excellent example for the hard-to-translate "premium"
22 mins

agree  Olaf Reibedanz
3 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
4 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: Good resources! / Yes, a subject I do care about :-)
6 hrs
  -> A subject near and dear to your heart?