KudoZ home » German to English » Economics

Erhebungsform

English translation: methods of compilation


07:42 Dec 29, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
German term or phrase: Erhebungsform
Wie werden die für die Maßnahme erforderlichen Voraussetzungen (Qualifikationen, Fähigkeiten, Kenntnisse) von Ihnen erhoben? (Erhebungsformen sind: z.B.: Tests, Assessment, Interviews, …)
martina1974
Austria
English translation:methods of compilation
Explanation:
How were the prerequisites (e.g., qualifications, abilities, knowledge) for above-referenced action compiled? (Methods of compilation are: etc
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1methods of assessment
Michael Engley
4methods of compilationgangels
3 +1survey methodBrigitteHilgner
4Types of statistical analysis
Stephen Sadie
3survey mode
Christian


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Types of statistical analysis


Explanation:
;-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-12-29 07:48:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe just a survey is meant

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  BrigitteHilgner: Analysis comes later - first I need to collect (=erheben) the material to be analysed.
6 mins
  -> correct, then types of statistical survey would be better

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
survey mode


Explanation:
one option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-12-29 07:52:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

example: http://130.195.95.71:8081/www/ANZMAC2000/CDsite/papers/h/Hea...

Christian
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
survey method


Explanation:
That's the term I am familiar with from marketing/market research.
Plenty of google hits.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Textklick: That's the term I am also familiar with from marketing/market research. First "raise" your data.
1 hr
  -> Thank you! First the data, then the analysis - unless you fake the whole thing and we all hope that nobody does this (any more). ;-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
methods of assessment


Explanation:
Normally, 'Erhebung' means 'survey' or 'observation', etc. However, in the sample sentence provided, it seems that the methods listed all have to do with the assessment of applicants' qualifications for some unnamed position, which is not merely an impartial scientific 'survey'. That 'Assessment' itself is listed as a method isn't redundant, then what is meant is surely an 'Assessment Center'.

Michael Engley
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yngve Roennike
9 hrs

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
methods of compilation


Explanation:
How were the prerequisites (e.g., qualifications, abilities, knowledge) for above-referenced action compiled? (Methods of compilation are: etc

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 22