KudoZ home » German to English » Economics

niedergelassenen Bereich des Unternehmens

English translation: private practice sector/division


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:niedergelassenen Bereich des Unternehmens
English translation:private practice sector/division
Entered by: Heart

04:37 Dec 26, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Economics / economics
German term or phrase: niedergelassenen Bereich des Unternehmens
Näherungsweise werden hier Daten zur Inzidenz der Rhinitis / Sinusitis, des Fiebers unklarer Ursache und der Pneumonie bei Kindern aus dem VIP (Verschreibungsindex für Pharmazeutika) im niedergelassenen Bereich des Unternehmens IMS Health herangezogen.
This is the context sentence. It is from a scholarly article about pros and cons of introduction of a new vaccine (pharmacoeconomic evaluation)
Heart
United States
private practice sector [/division/unit]
Explanation:
private practice sector


In your context: [the company’s] division targeting the private practice sector; …Private Practice Division;


niederlassen, sich: (com) to establish (or set up) business; (SozV) to settle; to locate (e.g. physicians or specialists, in big cities or unserved areas)
(Schäfer, Wirtschaftswörterbuch, ISBN 3 8006 18532)

{Google listings suggest the term may be more common in Austria than in Germany.)

Searched the web for Unternehmen OR Unternehmens OR Firma OR Firmen "niedergelassener Bereich". Results 1 - 10 of about 27. Search took 0.11 seconds; e.g.:

(1) Novartis Pharma - [ Translate this page ]
... Novartis Pharma: Facts & ... den führenden Unternehmen der pharmazeutischen ... Produktion
der Firma JR Geigy ... Linie Hospital: Niedergelassener Bereich: Aredia ...
Laboratoires Lohmann & Rauscher S.A.:

(German) Drei Vertriebsdivisionen "Krankenhaus Medical", "Krankenhaus OP" und "Niedergelassener Bereich" betreuen den gesamten französischen Markt mit den Produktgruppen Immobilisation, Kompression, Wundversorgung, OP-Abdecksysteme, Sterilisation sowie Artikel für den Krankenhaus-Sachbedarf.
http://www.lohmann-rauscher.com/cgi-bin/fs_out/unternehmen/f...
(English) Three sales divisions "Hospital Medical", "Hospital Surgical" and "Private Practice" serve the entire French market with the product groups immobilization, compression, wound care, surgical drape systems, sterilization as well as articles for hospital supplies.
http://www.lohmann-rauscher.com/cgi-bin/fs_out/eng/unternehm...

(2)
Hauptprodukte Novartis Pharma:
LINIE HOSPITAL:
Aredia®
Femara®
Leucomax®
Leponex®
Lioresal®
Navoban®
Sandimmun®
Neoral®
Sandoglobulin®
Sandostatin®
Simulect®
Tegretol®
Trileptal®
NIEDERGELASSENER BEREICH:
Calcitonin®
Cal-De-Granulat®
Comtan®
Co-Diovan®
Dihydergot®
Diovan®
Estracomb®
Exelon®
Estraderm®
Foradil®
Hydergin®
Lescol®
Lomir®
Mericomb®
Merigest®
Nitroderm®
Sandoparin®
Sirdalud®
Voltaren®
Zaditen

HTH and Happy New Year, Tom
Selected response from:

Tom Funke
Grading comment
Thanks for the very complete answer.
Best regards,
Holly
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2private practice sector [/division/unit]
Tom Funke
2the established domain of the company
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
the established domain of the company


Explanation:
probably meaning:
in the public domain of the IMS Health



    Norstedts+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
private practice sector [/division/unit]


Explanation:
private practice sector


In your context: [the company’s] division targeting the private practice sector; …Private Practice Division;


niederlassen, sich: (com) to establish (or set up) business; (SozV) to settle; to locate (e.g. physicians or specialists, in big cities or unserved areas)
(Schäfer, Wirtschaftswörterbuch, ISBN 3 8006 18532)

{Google listings suggest the term may be more common in Austria than in Germany.)

Searched the web for Unternehmen OR Unternehmens OR Firma OR Firmen "niedergelassener Bereich". Results 1 - 10 of about 27. Search took 0.11 seconds; e.g.:

(1) Novartis Pharma - [ Translate this page ]
... Novartis Pharma: Facts & ... den führenden Unternehmen der pharmazeutischen ... Produktion
der Firma JR Geigy ... Linie Hospital: Niedergelassener Bereich: Aredia ...
Laboratoires Lohmann & Rauscher S.A.:

(German) Drei Vertriebsdivisionen "Krankenhaus Medical", "Krankenhaus OP" und "Niedergelassener Bereich" betreuen den gesamten französischen Markt mit den Produktgruppen Immobilisation, Kompression, Wundversorgung, OP-Abdecksysteme, Sterilisation sowie Artikel für den Krankenhaus-Sachbedarf.
http://www.lohmann-rauscher.com/cgi-bin/fs_out/unternehmen/f...
(English) Three sales divisions "Hospital Medical", "Hospital Surgical" and "Private Practice" serve the entire French market with the product groups immobilization, compression, wound care, surgical drape systems, sterilization as well as articles for hospital supplies.
http://www.lohmann-rauscher.com/cgi-bin/fs_out/eng/unternehm...

(2)
Hauptprodukte Novartis Pharma:
LINIE HOSPITAL:
Aredia®
Femara®
Leucomax®
Leponex®
Lioresal®
Navoban®
Sandimmun®
Neoral®
Sandoglobulin®
Sandostatin®
Simulect®
Tegretol®
Trileptal®
NIEDERGELASSENER BEREICH:
Calcitonin®
Cal-De-Granulat®
Comtan®
Co-Diovan®
Dihydergot®
Diovan®
Estracomb®
Exelon®
Estraderm®
Foradil®
Hydergin®
Lescol®
Lomir®
Mericomb®
Merigest®
Nitroderm®
Sandoparin®
Sirdalud®
Voltaren®
Zaditen

HTH and Happy New Year, Tom



    Google (see above)
Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for the very complete answer.
Best regards,
Holly

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Lieder: Sounds like that division of the company is the one in charge of "niedergelassene Ärzte"
11 hrs

agree  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA: Private practice sector it is. Although you also have the outpatient sector this is not meant here. Outpatient is ambulant.
1 day 1 hr