KudoZ home » German to English » Economics

autark

English translation: independently


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:autark
English translation:independently

10:46 Jan 15, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
German term or phrase: autark
"Im vierten Quartal wird **** dann voraussichtlich registrierten Hubkunden alle für einen vollintegrierten Hub erforderlichen Dienstleistungen autark anbieten können."
(Definition of "hub": Wird in der Volkswirtschaft häufig zur Bezeichnung zentraler, oft elektronischer Handelsplätze für bestimmte Güter oder Warengruppen genutzt.)
Any ideas anyone? Something on the lines of "independently"?)
Krokodil
Germany
independently
Explanation:
Kathi's right with her suggestions, but I would use "independently" here.

HTH

Alison
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
So my guess wasn't too bad; "independently" does the trick here with "on its own" a close second. "Full service" is good too but a bit difficult to work into the translation.
Thanks to all for your suggestions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2independently
Alison Schwitzgebel
4full-service "Hub" providerDietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
5 -1on it's ownAdalbert Kowal
4self-sufficient / self-sustainingSerge L
4selbst, unabhängig
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
selbst, unabhängig


Explanation:
explanations from dictionary
autark autonomous
autark independent
autark self-contained
autark self-supplying
autark stand-alone
autark self-sufficient
Autarkie self-sufficiency
Autarkie autarchy
Autarkie autarky








Kathi Stock
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
independently


Explanation:
Kathi's right with her suggestions, but I would use "independently" here.

HTH

Alison

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
So my guess wasn't too bad; "independently" does the trick here with "on its own" a close second. "Full service" is good too but a bit difficult to work into the translation.
Thanks to all for your suggestions!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
33 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
self-sufficient / self-sustaining


Explanation:
siehe Link

Serge L.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-15 10:55:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ist hier adverbial, also self-sufficiently / self-sustainingly


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?search=autark
Serge L

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
on it's own


Explanation:
German "autark" means, there is no provider necessary, they are themselves producing everything necessary. Another expression would be "autonomously", but this sounds to me a bit too legal.


Adalbert Kowal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Hermeneutica: Its own, no apostrophe in the possessive!!!! The one with the apostrophe is the contraction of "it is".
9 mins
  -> You are right!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
full-service "Hub" provider


Explanation:
I agree with all of the above, but it seems to me what is meant here is the fact that **** will be able to provide all those services in-house with no outsourcing necessary.(Not being an expert in business-related fields I don't know the term for Hub)

Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish