KudoZ home » German to English » Economics

Flächentarifvertrag

English translation: regional collective agreement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Flächentarifvertrag
English translation:regional collective agreement
Entered by: Stephan Elkins

11:41 Aug 6, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Economics / Economic sociology
German term or phrase: Flächentarifvertrag
Kennt jemand eine Übersetzung für den Begriff des Flächentarifvertrages?

Der unmittelbare Zusammenhang:
Als überbetriebliche Interessenorganisation müssen Gewerkschaften auf Normierung und Standardisierung der Arbeitsbeziehungen aus sein - die Voraussetzung für *Flächen-* bzw. Branchen-*Tarifverträge* - was auch handlungsentlastend für die Betriebsräte ist.

Danke für die Hilfe!
Stephan Elkins
Germany
regional collective agreement
Explanation:
Generally national agreements, but sometimes they don't cover the whole of a country.

"The regional collective agreement for hotels and catering in the Balearic Islands requires equal employment conditions for workers of the main company and the subcontracted company."
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Alison! I really appreciate your help.
Thanks to the others as well for the additional suggestions!

By the way: I checked the website eiro.eurofound.eu but it didn´t work. Could there be a mistake ...?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5regional collective agreement
Alison Schwitzgebel
3national wage agreementLancashireman


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
national wage agreement


Explanation:
http://www.askaboutmoney.com/archive/index.php/t-1130.html


Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the suggestion! I guess it would fit in specific cases.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Schleber: It could be less than national.
22 mins
  -> Yes, 'region' is suitably vague. Sometimes larger, sometimes smaller than national boundaries.

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
regional collective agreement


Explanation:
Generally national agreements, but sometimes they don't cover the whole of a country.

"The regional collective agreement for hotels and catering in the Balearic Islands requires equal employment conditions for workers of the main company and the subcontracted company."


    Reference: http://www.eiro.eurofound.eu.int/2004/05/feature/es0405107f....
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Alison! I really appreciate your help.
Thanks to the others as well for the additional suggestions!

By the way: I checked the website eiro.eurofound.eu but it didn´t work. Could there be a mistake ...?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
1 min

agree  Alexander Schleber
2 mins

agree  TonyTK: Oops - right you are
4 mins

agree  writeaway: eiro.eurofound.eu is a really helpful site.
14 mins

agree  Michael Engley: As an alternative, regional wage agreement would also work.
2 hrs