KudoZ home » German to English » Economics

Branchentarifvertrag

English translation: industry-wide collective agreement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Branchentarifvertrag
English translation:industry-wide collective agreement
Entered by: Stephan Elkins

11:45 Aug 6, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Economics / Economic sociology
German term or phrase: Branchentarifvertrag
Kennt jemand eine Übersetzung für den Begriff "Branchentarifvertrag"?

Der unmittelbare Zusammenhang:
"Als überbetriebliche Interessenorganisation müssen Gewerkschaften auf Normierung und Standardisierung der Arbeitsbeziehungen aus sein - die Voraussetzung für Flächen- bzw. *Branchen-Tarifverträge* - was auch handlungsentlastend für die Betriebsräte ist."

Ich habe mir "sector-wide labour contract/collective labour agreement" überlegt, aber vielleicht gibt es etwas Besseres?
Stephan Elkins
Germany
industry-wide collective agreement
Explanation:
"In late June 2003, Germany’s largest industrial trade union, IG Metall, halted strikes in the eastern metalworking industry after failing to secure a reduction in the working week. The strike highlighted the trend towards more companies brokering their own deals with their workers, and breaking away from sectoral collective bargaining. Some commentators believe that the fall-out from the failed strike could reinforce important changes in the traditional German wage bargaining system, as more workers accept more flexible working time or lower wages in exchange for job guarantees in individual firms. However, many employers and employers’ organisations still support industry-wide collective agreements, but only if they set more 'employment-friendly' minimum standards and leave enough leeway for flexibility"
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Thanks again Alison! And thanks to everybody else for their help!

@ TonyTK: Good suggestion. That is exactly what I am going to do.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5industry-wide collective agreement
Alison Schwitzgebel
4 +1Industry-wide wage agreement
Michael Engley


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
industry-wide collective agreement


Explanation:
"In late June 2003, Germany’s largest industrial trade union, IG Metall, halted strikes in the eastern metalworking industry after failing to secure a reduction in the working week. The strike highlighted the trend towards more companies brokering their own deals with their workers, and breaking away from sectoral collective bargaining. Some commentators believe that the fall-out from the failed strike could reinforce important changes in the traditional German wage bargaining system, as more workers accept more flexible working time or lower wages in exchange for job guarantees in individual firms. However, many employers and employers’ organisations still support industry-wide collective agreements, but only if they set more 'employment-friendly' minimum standards and leave enough leeway for flexibility"


    Reference: http://www.eiro.eurofound.eu.int/2003/07/feature/de0307107f....
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Thanks again Alison! And thanks to everybody else for their help!

@ TonyTK: Good suggestion. That is exactly what I am going to do.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber
2 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: Working on a Sunday, too?
3 mins
  -> yup. Got to get everything straight before we head of to Scotland on Wednesday...

agree  TonyTK: ... and again
7 mins
  -> great minds thin alike :-)

agree  writeaway
15 mins

agree  Lancashireman
44 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Industry-wide wage agreement


Explanation:
This is the translation from the Wilhelm Schäfer Wirtschaftswörterbuch Bd II, however, the same dictionary translates Tarifvertrag as collective agreement. "Industry-wide collective agreement" gets just over three times as many hits in Google, but whichever version sounds best to your ears would not be wrong. They merely emphasize different aspects of the concept.

Michael Engley
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the suggestion! I guess that would work just as well. Since I apperently have to make a choice, I will go for "... collective agreement". Nevertheless, I appreciate your help.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: Helpful to include 'wage' somewhere in the phrase.
3 hrs