KudoZ home » German to English » Economics

monetäre Alimentierung

English translation: monetary/financial injection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:monetäre Alimentierung
English translation:monetary/financial injection
Entered by: David Hollywood

19:56 Sep 23, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
German term or phrase: monetäre Alimentierung
"Gleichwohl gilt der alte Lehrsatz „keine Inflation ohne "monetäre Alimentierung“ weiterhin."

Despite my search online, I can't find a hook to explain this. Does it simply mean, 'more money' or 'putting more money into circulation'?
James Phetterplace
Germany
monetary injection
Explanation:
It is shown according to a simple mathematical model that a single monetary injection will lead to a temporary fall in both real and nominal interest rates ...
www.math.psu.edu/ccma/Reports/Publications/Publications1999... - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

[PPT] Chapter 28File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - View as HTML
The B of C could inject money (monetary injection) into the economy by buying ... The Effects of Monetary Injection. Value of. Money. Price. Level. Money ...
www.mankiw.nelson.com/powerpoint/Ch16mac.ppt - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-23 21:52:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of monetary injection exerts real economic effects within the framework of a ... These different processes of monetary injection created ...
www.mercatus.org/repository/docLib/20070801_Cantillon_Effec... - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-09-24 03:24:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: financial injection
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Given the peer response, I'll assume the former answer works , too, but for this translation the latter seems more fitting.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4monetary injection
David Hollywood
2 +1monetary/financial subsidy
Stephen Sadie


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
monetary/financial subsidy


Explanation:
http://www.informatik.uni-leipzig.de/~graebe/projekte/Texte/...

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hallo Stephen, das Link bricht bei mir ab 'not found on server'. Fehlt vielleicht etwas?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KARIN ISBELL
50 mins
  -> thanks karin

disagree  Kim Metzger: I'd like to see some evidence, too.
1 hr
  -> thanks kim, link works here

agree  s4saveen
1 hr
  -> thanks s4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
monetary injection


Explanation:
It is shown according to a simple mathematical model that a single monetary injection will lead to a temporary fall in both real and nominal interest rates ...
www.math.psu.edu/ccma/Reports/Publications/Publications1999... - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

[PPT] Chapter 28File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - View as HTML
The B of C could inject money (monetary injection) into the economy by buying ... The Effects of Monetary Injection. Value of. Money. Price. Level. Money ...
www.mankiw.nelson.com/powerpoint/Ch16mac.ppt - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-23 21:52:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of monetary injection exerts real economic effects within the framework of a ... These different processes of monetary injection created ...
www.mercatus.org/repository/docLib/20070801_Cantillon_Effec... - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-09-24 03:24:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: financial injection

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Given the peer response, I'll assume the former answer works , too, but for this translation the latter seems more fitting.