KudoZ home » German to English » Economics

Schmiergeld

English translation: bribe/backhander/


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schmiergeld
English translation:bribe/backhander/

10:35 Feb 14, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Economics / Umgangssprache
German term or phrase: Schmiergeld
Hallo, ich suche die "offizielle" "Umschreibung" für Schmiergeld, z.B. in Russland gebräuchlich... wäre für Tips dankbar!
Karin
bribe/backhander/
Explanation:
There are so many terms for this:

'bribe' is quite neutral/formal
'backhander' is very common, although colloquial it is quite a standard term
There are also many other very informal/colloquial terms i.e. 'bung' that you would be unlikely to see written down


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-02-14 10:43:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

some other commonly heard (and even written in semi-formal context) would be 'kick-back' or 'to grease someone's palm'
Selected response from:

Frances Bryce
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thansk a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6bribe/backhander/
Frances Bryce
4 +2kick-backKARIN ISBELL
4Bribe money
Roy Williams
3Inducement
Darren Moorby
3corrupt payments
Daniel Bird


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
bribe/backhander/


Explanation:
There are so many terms for this:

'bribe' is quite neutral/formal
'backhander' is very common, although colloquial it is quite a standard term
There are also many other very informal/colloquial terms i.e. 'bung' that you would be unlikely to see written down


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-02-14 10:43:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

some other commonly heard (and even written in semi-formal context) would be 'kick-back' or 'to grease someone's palm'

Frances Bryce
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thansk a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LP Schumacher: Yes, I guess "bribe" would be the "official" one here
5 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: bribes
35 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  NicC
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Kcda: Yes bribe. Bribe in the form of money.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Matt Timm: I like the variety of options provided.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Etienne Muylle Wallace
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Inducement


Explanation:
A little starchier than "bribe" but it is a reasonable alternative


    Reference: http://www.askoxford.com/concise_oed/inducement?view=uk
Darren Moorby
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bribe money


Explanation:
This is the most common term used in the US

Example sentence(s):
  • In (country) nothing gets done without bribe money
Roy Williams
Austria
Native speaker of: English

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
corrupt payments


Explanation:
...also in widespread use in UK (the payments as well as the phrase)

Good luck
DB

Daniel Bird
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kick-back


Explanation:
haeufig benutzter Ausdruck in diesem Zusammenhang

KARIN ISBELL
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim: Genau, so was wurde mir mal in einer E-Mail aus Nigeria angeboten.
2 hrs
  -> Danke, Johannes!

agree  NicC: another nice option; often used in the North American media
22 hrs
  -> Thank you, Johannes and NicC




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Frances Bryce, Darren Moorby, Roy Williams
Non-PRO (1): Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)