KudoZ home » German to English » Economics

Vorzieheffekt

English translation: pull-forward effect


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vorzieheffekt
English translation:pull-forward effect

10:29 Feb 22, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
German term or phrase: Vorzieheffekt
The effect an anticipated change in economic conditions (e.g. increase in VAT rate) may have on consumer behaviour (e.g. buy goods before the economic conditions arise).
ffly39
pull-forward effect
Explanation:
http://www.globalinsight.com/SDA/SDADetail9489.htm

We've been translating this for over a year now in the context of the VAT hike in Germany at the beginning of 2007.
Selected response from:

RobinB
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks, I hit on this term in Dict.cc and when I Googled it, it appeared to be the most apt for economic texts in view of the context in which it appeared. Admittedly Dict.cc (like Leo) can only be trusted so far...
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pull-forward effectRobinB
2anticipatory effect
Cilian O'Tuama


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pull-forward effect


Explanation:
http://www.globalinsight.com/SDA/SDADetail9489.htm

We've been translating this for over a year now in the context of the VAT hike in Germany at the beginning of 2007.

RobinB
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thanks, I hit on this term in Dict.cc and when I Googled it, it appeared to be the most apt for economic texts in view of the context in which it appeared. Admittedly Dict.cc (like Leo) can only be trusted so far...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
anticipatory effect


Explanation:
but can only guess

askers are advised to provide at least the full sentence in which the term appears

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16