KudoZ home » German to English » Economics

Liberalisierung der Versorgungsmärkte

English translation: Liberalization of sustenance markets


11:59 Nov 28, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / EU internal markets
German term or phrase: Liberalisierung der Versorgungsmärkte
A sub-heading in a list of areas of responsibility for an EU-specialist lawyer." Below this sub-heading come:

- Strombinnenrichtlinie
- Gasbinnenrichtlinie
-Wasserliberalisierung
-Daseinsvorsorge

How about "Liberalisation of Supply Markets"?
Andrew Stucken
United Kingdom
English translation:Liberalization of sustenance markets
Explanation:
I would go with "utilities", if only water, gas and electricity were mentioned. It seems to me that it is more than that.
Selected response from:

J. Oliveira
Thailand
Grading comment
I agree with you that it goes beyond utiliites, because of 'Daseinsvorsorge'.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5liberalisation of utility marketsVittorio Ferretti
3Liberalization of sustenance markets
J. Oliveira


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Liberalisierung der Versorgungsmaerkte
liberalisation of utility markets


Explanation:
...

Vittorio Ferretti
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Vittorio for your input


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK
17 mins

agree  Charles Rothwell: or 'de-regulation' of utility markets?
1 hr

agree  Colin Rowe: With Charles: "deregulation"
2 hrs

agree  Paul Skidmore
2 hrs

agree  Inge Meinzer
4 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Liberalisierung der Versorgungsmaerkte
Liberalization of sustenance markets


Explanation:
I would go with "utilities", if only water, gas and electricity were mentioned. It seems to me that it is more than that.

J. Oliveira
Thailand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I agree with you that it goes beyond utiliites, because of 'Daseinsvorsorge'.