Stimmungsindikatoren

English translation: (business) sentiment indicators / mood indicators

German term or phrase:Stimmungsindikatoren
English translation:(business) sentiment indicators / mood indicators
Entered by: Steffen Walter

00:12 Jan 28, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
German term or phrase: Stimmungsindikatoren
Does this refer to consumer confidence? Public opinion?

Der seit dem Frühjahr 2002 andauernde Stimmungsrückgang im Euro-Gebiet scheint zumindest auf der Seite der Unternehmen einen Boden gefunden zu haben.
Die langsam wieder nach oben drehenden Stimmungsindikatoren bezogen auf die Wirtschaft deuten darauf hin, dass in Laufe des Jahres 2003 eine etwas dynamischere Aufwärtsbewegung zu erwarten ist.
Maria Danielson
United States
(business) confidence, expectations
Explanation:
I don't see a reference to consumers in the quotation and wonder if it arises elsewhere in the context. Generally though, "mood" in relation to business or the economy is referred to as "confidence" or "expectations".
Selected response from:

Richard Hall
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3consumer mood indicators
Kim Metzger
5 +1(business) sentiment indicators
Esther Wiemeyer
5(business) confidence, expectations
Richard Hall
4constitution of consumer citerion
ezbounty@aol.co
3consumer disposition indicator
Anca Nitu


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
consumer mood indicators


Explanation:
This might work for you.


    Reference: http://www.ded.state.mo.us/business/researchandplanning/indi...
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: Maybe just mood indicators
32 mins

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
2 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
9 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
constitution of consumer citerion


Explanation:
constitution of consumer disposition
or

citerion of consumer diposition

variations, take your pick

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
consumer disposition indicator


Explanation:
mit
Stimmungsrueckgang = decline/downturn in consumer disposition


Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(business) confidence, expectations


Explanation:
I don't see a reference to consumers in the quotation and wonder if it arises elsewhere in the context. Generally though, "mood" in relation to business or the economy is referred to as "confidence" or "expectations".

Richard Hall
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(business) sentiment indicators


Explanation:
or
business expectations
or
economic sentiment
or
business confidence

all standard options, take your pick

Esther Wiemeyer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster: *sentiment* is the proper term
1 hr