Sachverständigenrat

English translation: advisory board; advisory council

German term or phrase:Sachverständigenrat
English translation:advisory board; advisory council
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

10:34 Jan 30, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
German term or phrase: Sachverständigenrat
In a list of subjects and grades:

"Analyse des Jahresgutachtens, Sachverständigenrat"

Not the sort of word I need to be faced with when in a desperate hurry! And of course, the dictionaries don't have it (they wouldn't, would they). Hope someone here knows. TIA once more for your quick help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
a few options
Explanation:
Council of Experts (on Economic Development)

Council of Economic Experts

Council of (Economic) Advisers/Advisors

It's probably the "Sachverständigenrat zur Begutachtung der gesamtwirtschaftlichen Entwicklung" they talk about, but beware: there are quite a few such experts' panels in Germany, so it might be safer to stick with "council of experts" if the context doesn't make it clear what they refer to.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 10:57:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, you might want to include www.dicdata.de in your list of online dictionaries, it is often very up to date on new terminology. For \"Sachv.rat\", it offers:
advisory committee of expert witnesses
advisory board
council of experts
advisory council
Selected response from:

Endre Both
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks Endre - I think I might go with "advisory board" or "advisory council" in this instance. You also get the points for directing me to Dicdata - always good to find another online resource, and this one looks pretty good! Adrienne, I do already use some pretty comprehensive dictionaries (Collins, Leo, Eurodicautom and Laixicon, among others), but if you know of an even better one, then please advise me of the title!

Anyway, thanks again to Endre and the others who responded. Appreciate your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5committee (board) of experts
blitz
4 +1a few options
Endre Both
5Board of Experts
Adrienne Gutmans
4specialist committee
Sueg
4appraiser / adjuster / expert council
Katy62
2Council of experts
NickWatson


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
appraiser / adjuster / expert council


Explanation:
see LEO

Katy62
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a few options


Explanation:
Council of Experts (on Economic Development)

Council of Economic Experts

Council of (Economic) Advisers/Advisors

It's probably the "Sachverständigenrat zur Begutachtung der gesamtwirtschaftlichen Entwicklung" they talk about, but beware: there are quite a few such experts' panels in Germany, so it might be safer to stick with "council of experts" if the context doesn't make it clear what they refer to.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 10:57:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, you might want to include www.dicdata.de in your list of online dictionaries, it is often very up to date on new terminology. For \"Sachv.rat\", it offers:
advisory committee of expert witnesses
advisory board
council of experts
advisory council

Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Endre - I think I might go with "advisory board" or "advisory council" in this instance. You also get the points for directing me to Dicdata - always good to find another online resource, and this one looks pretty good! Adrienne, I do already use some pretty comprehensive dictionaries (Collins, Leo, Eurodicautom and Laixicon, among others), but if you know of an even better one, then please advise me of the title!

Anyway, thanks again to Endre and the others who responded. Appreciate your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: should be "Sachverständigenrat z. Begutachtung d. gesamtwirtschaftl. Entwicklung" (more colloquial, "die Fünf Weisen") as "Jahresgutachten" is explicitly mentioned - cf. http://www.sachverstaendigenrat-wirtschaft.de/gutacht/themen...
28 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
specialist committee


Explanation:
Sachverständiger=expert,specialist,authority
Rat= committee,gremium,board,council

Sueg
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Board of Experts


Explanation:
I just checked whether or not it is in my dictionary and it certainly is! Maybe you should think of getting yourself a better dictionary as a lot of your terminolgy queries would be answered by a more comprehensive one.

Just my penny farthing's worth! :-)

Adrienne Gutmans

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: This most probably refers to the German economy so Board of Experts alone would not suffice (see my comment on Endre's answer).
27 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Council of experts


Explanation:
according to Dietl



NickWatson
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
committee (board) of experts


Explanation:
Try the PONS dictionary - you'll find it there...

blitz
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman