KudoZ home » German to English » Economics

Spätzykliker

English translation: late cycle sector/early cycle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Spätzykliker/Frühzykliker
English translation:late cycle sector/early cycle
Entered by: Wendy Streitparth

20:18 Dec 20, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
German term or phrase: Spätzykliker
Als so-genannte Spätzykliker sind wir später in die Krise gerutscht als andere Branchen.

There is also the opposite term: "Frühzykliker", i.e. companies who benefit quickly from an economic upturn.

"Late cycler" and "early cycler" get plenty of hits regarding cows & calves, but nothing related to economic developments.
John Jory
Germany
late cycle
Explanation:
Look at glossaries!

J.P. Morgan prefers late-cycle Europe chemicals - MarketWatch - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]10 Jun 2010 ... LONDON (MarketWatch) -- J.P. Morgan Cazenove said it prefers European chemicals firms geared to late-cycle and secular growth, ...
www.marketwatch.com/.../jp-morgan-prefers-late-cycle-europe... -
An Investor's Look at Early Cycle Indicators - Seeking Alpha - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]3 Feb 2009 ... One last early cycle indicator to watch is the Baltic Dry Index. It has recently bounced off a low as well, but is still down a lot from its ...
seekingalpha.com › ... › Market Outlook - Im Cache - Ähnliche

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2010-12-20 20:31:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As a so-called late cycle branch, we....
Selected response from:

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks a ton, Wendy. Meanwhile, I also discovered "fühzyklischer Geschäftsbereich" under www.proz.com/kudoz/3671582 but the glossary search program isn't "fuzzy" enough to find it. Perhaps you could enter both German terms, something like "Spätzykliker / Frühzykliker" in the glossary.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2late cycle
Wendy Streitparth
3cycle laggers (then cycle leaders for the other)
jccantrell
Summary of reference entries provided
See reference
Steffen Walter
SpätzyklikerEllen Kraus

  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
late cycle


Explanation:
Look at glossaries!

J.P. Morgan prefers late-cycle Europe chemicals - MarketWatch - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]10 Jun 2010 ... LONDON (MarketWatch) -- J.P. Morgan Cazenove said it prefers European chemicals firms geared to late-cycle and secular growth, ...
www.marketwatch.com/.../jp-morgan-prefers-late-cycle-europe... -
An Investor's Look at Early Cycle Indicators - Seeking Alpha - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]3 Feb 2009 ... One last early cycle indicator to watch is the Baltic Dry Index. It has recently bounced off a low as well, but is still down a lot from its ...
seekingalpha.com › ... › Market Outlook - Im Cache - Ähnliche

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2010-12-20 20:31:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As a so-called late cycle branch, we....

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a ton, Wendy. Meanwhile, I also discovered "fühzyklischer Geschäftsbereich" under www.proz.com/kudoz/3671582 but the glossary search program isn't "fuzzy" enough to find it. Perhaps you could enter both German terms, something like "Spätzykliker / Frühzykliker" in the glossary.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: late-cycle (or late-cyclical) businesses/companies / see http://www.financems.com/a-typical-energy-cycle.html (item 9: "Late cycle companies (international and construction) see earnings peak.") / NOT "branch" but "sector/industry"
5 mins
  -> Oops yes. I'd go for sector. Thanks

agree  philgoddard: Yes, it needs a noun.
52 mins
  -> Exactly my feeling, thanks Phil.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cycle laggers (then cycle leaders for the other)


Explanation:
If I had to use nouns, this might fit.


    Reference: http://www.cxoadvisory.com/economic-indicators/do-any-sector...
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




Reference comments


20 mins
Reference: See reference

Reference information:
As Wendy suggested - see http://quicktake.morningstar.com/Stocknet/san.aspx?id=356664

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 64

1 hr
Reference: Spätzykliker

Reference information:
Definition: Spätzykliker | Wirtschaftslexikon GablerSpätzykliker: Bei einem Spätzykliker handelt es sich um ein Unternehmen, dessen Geschäftsverlauf den Konjunkturverlauf verspätet wiedergibt.
wirtschaftslexikon.gabler.de ›

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 2