KudoZ home » German to English » Economics

Entkapitalisierung

English translation: Decapitalizing/Decapitalization


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Entkapitalisierung
English translation:Decapitalizing/Decapitalization
Entered by: Marina Stubinski

09:33 Nov 25, 2013
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
German term or phrase: Entkapitalisierung
Greetings Colleagues!

This term is from an article on coffee prices. Is there a reliable, standard English term?
Context:

"Die niedrigen Preise führen zur Enkapitalisierung der Kaffeeanbauern." warnt der Präsident des Anbauverbandes.

The deadline is tight, so I would grateful for any quick and reliable assistance. References would be most appreciated, as the term is not in the Kudoz glossary.

Thank you!
Ramey Rieger
Germany
Decapitalizing/Decapitalization
Explanation:
see page 690 of this industry report

plus further link below
Selected response from:

Marina Stubinski
United Kingdom
Grading comment
This is what I used in the translation and the client, although he was also stumped to define it, agreed to its use. Thank you all for your endless patience and guidance with this term and my ignorance of it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Decapitalisation / lossesOliver Toogood
4impoverishmentphilgoddard
4Decapitalizing/Decapitalization
Marina Stubinski
Summary of reference entries provided
Definition of 'Entkapitalisierung'
Nora Morrison

Discussion entries: 32





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Decapitalizing/Decapitalization


Explanation:
see page 690 of this industry report

plus further link below


    Reference: http://center.theparentscircle.org/images/2fc5c83435a447c3ac...
    Reference: http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0305750X96...
Marina Stubinski
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This is what I used in the translation and the client, although he was also stumped to define it, agreed to its use. Thank you all for your endless patience and guidance with this term and my ignorance of it.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Decapitalisation / losses


Explanation:
"Low prices lead to decapitalisation (i.e., losses, a loss of/ reduction in capital assets) for the coffee farmers", warns the coffee farmers association president.

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
impoverishment


Explanation:
I think "decapitalization" sounds odd and is not easily understood. Based on the extra context in the discussion box, it just means that growers are being left impoverished by low prices.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2013-11-25 19:10:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe something got lost in translation between Portuguese and German.

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, Phil, I've been puzzling over this all day. I did use decapitalization in the article, but was not happy with it at all since I simply didn't understand it. Now I do, I think, but how do award points?





Reference comments


7 hrs
Reference: Definition of 'Entkapitalisierung'

Reference information:
Im Zuge der Subprime (bonitätsschwach)-Krise benutzter Begriff in der Bedeutung:
Banken in den USA vergeben Kredite zum Hausbau und Hauskauf an nahezu jedermann, weil sie kaum ein Risiko eingehen, indem sie die Forderungen aus dem jeweiligen Kredit in einen Pool einbringen, diesen an eine Zweckgesellschaft übertragen, wo die Summe der Beträge im Pool aufgeteilt (tranchiert) und als Verbriefungspapiere in alle Welt abgesetzt wird.
Dadurch steigt die Nachfrage nach Wohnimmobilien in den USA an und der Marktpreis (Verkehrswert) der Immobilien insgesamt erhöht sich, was viele Eigentümer veranlasst, eine zusätzliche Hypothek auf den sich erhöhten Verkehrswert aufzunehmen.
Iin den USA ist es typische Praxis, ein Haus bis zu hundert Prozent des Verkehrswertes zu beleihen (in Deutschland liegt die Beleihungsgrenze in aller Regel bei 60%) und das ausbezahlte Darlehen zum Kauf von Konsumgütern und Reisen auszugeben.
Kapital wird so in Konsum umgewandelt. Sobald der Verkehrswert des Hauses unter die darauf lastenden Hypotheken sinkt, ziehen die Hausbesitzer aus und senden der Gläubigerbank den Schlüssel zu.


    Reference: http://www.aktien-prognose.de/boersenlexikon/Entkapitalisier...
Nora Morrison
Ethiopia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman