KudoZ home » German to English » Economics

Lohn- und Preisgefälle

English translation: wage and price differential


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Lohn- und Preisgefälle
English translation:wage and price differential
Entered by: swisstell

21:54 Dec 10, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
German term or phrase: Lohn- und Preisgefälle
"Deutschland will seine Grenzen erst nach langen Übergangsfristen für Arbeitnehmer aus Osteuropa öffnen..[Arbeiter fürchten billige Konkurrenz]... In den Grenzregionen zu Tschechien und zu Polen fürchten vor allem kleine Betriebe aus dem Handwerksbereich die Billigkonkurrenz aus dem Osten: An der Grenze zu Tschechien liegt das Lohn- und Preisgefälle momentan bei eins zu sieben."

sorry about the long quote, I'm having a very hard time figuring out the "Lohn- und Preisgefälle" at the end, is anyone familiar with this? Thanks!
georg schreiner
salary and price differential
Explanation:
wages and price discrepancies

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-12-10 22:05:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eurodicautom goes with \"differential\"
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you everyone, I think I will use "wage and price differencial"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3salary and price differential
swisstell
4 +1difference in wages and prices
Terry Gilman
4 +1salary and price gradient
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
salary and price gradient


Explanation:
is one option (you find some illustrative examples especially if you search for salary gradient).
However together with the rest of the sentence, "ratio" might be more easily understood than "gradient".

Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.erudit.org/revue/ri/1998/v53/n3/005296ar.pdf
    Reference: http://www.japaninc.net/computingjapan/magazine/issues/1995/...
Elisabeth Ghysels

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: I like salary/price gap.
28 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Lohn- und Preisgefälle
salary and price differential


Explanation:
wages and price discrepancies

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-12-10 22:05:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eurodicautom goes with \"differential\"

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Thank you everyone, I think I will use "wage and price differencial"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: usually 'personal income/price...'
2 hrs

agree  Edward Guyver: wage and price differential fits the context
2 hrs

agree  Narasimhan Raghavan
6 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
difference in wages and prices


Explanation:
The -gefälle is a gap (Nord-Süd-Gefälle), but it doesn't work very well with the ratio of 1-to-7 ratio -

the differences between prevailing wages and prices at the Czech-German border are around 1 to 7.

This is such a common topic in the media, I'll see what Google turns up.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-10 22:45:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, most of the hits were on the gap/dfference in pay between men and women. Hope others will chip in, as I have to check out now.

Also agree with e-rich - wage and price differential - and a singular noun would be less ambiguous with the 1:7 ratio.

Good luck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 09:21:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Morning news reminded me of another possibility for -gefälle: \"divide\" as in the \"digital divide\" in Africa (Kofi Annan commenting on a program under way to provide more internet links).

Terry Gilman
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
9 hrs