KudoZ home » German to English » Economics

zählebig

English translation: persistent, difficult to get rid of, tenacious, stubborn


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:zählebig
English translation:persistent, difficult to get rid of, tenacious, stubborn
Entered by: R. A. Stegemann

14:40 Dec 20, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / macroeconomics
German term or phrase: zählebig
Diese negative Vertrauenshaltung zeigt sich als zählebig und ist mit herkömmlichen wachstumsstimulierenden Maßnahmen des Staates offensichtlich nicht zu erschüttern.

I want to translate this sentence as follows: This widespread lack of confidence on the part of consumers cannot be shaken by the heretofore large economic stimulative packages administered by the state.

Nevertheless, I am concerned that I have missed something by ignoring the word "zählebig". Here is an alterative, but what I believe to be a more literal rendering:

The lack of confidence among consumers counts big, and they are obviously not taken in by the large macroeconomic stimulative packages of the past.

I can generate many more such sentences, but until I know what the word zählebig means, I am reluctant to decide on one.
R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
persistent
Explanation:
would not call it resistant, cause it definitely has a negative touch in the german. zählebig means that it is very hard to get rid of; like weeds, you think you've got them all and the next morning they are all over the garden again. I like you first version best: It seems that this widespread lack of confidence on the part of consumers cannot be shaken by the traditional growth-stimulating measures taken by the state.
Selected response from:

silvia glatzhofer
Grading comment
Though I am uncertain as to whether Germans and Austrians interpret this word the same, certainly you have captured an aspect of the word that others have not -- its negative conotation.

As the word persistent can often be interpreted negatively, this appears to be the best glossary entry.

Amorel's entry was probably better for the context provided, however.

Thanks to everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3persistent
Сергей Лузан
4 +1hard to overcome
Steffen Walter
5tenacious, stubborn, ingrained
Gareth McMillan
5persistentsilvia glatzhofer
4hard to get rid of
Armorel Young
4tenacious of life/hardyEdward Guyver
3resistant
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
persistent


Explanation:
Collins German Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470406-1
Luck, Hamo!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marshall Waddell: Also, perhaps consider moving 'heretofore' to preceed 'administered'.
24 mins
  -> Thank you & danke for your comment, Marshall Waddell! They persist in doing so & it's a tough task to change both their operational mode & behaviour.

agree  Michele Johnson: And then perhaps "dispelled" for erschüttern. Hamo, I also think your second sentence is problematic (counts big? also agree with Endre about herkömmlich. Also, watch out: die Vertrauenshaltung wird erschüttert, nicht die Verbraucher)
3 hrs
  -> Thank you & danke for your ideas & shrewd comments, Michele Johnson!

agree  Jose Paez
10 hrs
  -> Thank you & danke, imagenes3d!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tenacious of life/hardy


Explanation:
This is the definition given by Langenscheidt. LEO, on the other hand, gives "hardy".

Text from the quoted website reference:
Aufgrund der zahlreichen und schmerzlichen Schicksalschlaege, die Jakob getroffen hatten, koennte man ableiten, dass das Leben als Christ grundsaetzlich eine muehselige, quaelende Angelegenheit ist. Nun, vermutlich ist eben unser Fleisch, unser alte Natur so zaehlebig und stur, dass sie eine saftige Behandlung benoetigt. Doch damit war Gott noch nicht am Ende. Die beste Zeit im Leben von Jakob lag noch vor ihm!


    Reference: http://www.popnet.ch/aarepark/archiv/Jakob%2013.htm
Edward Guyver
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zählebig
resistant


Explanation:
zählebig - sehr widerstandsfähig gegen ungünstige Einflüsse, Verletzungen, Krankheiten o.Ä.: Organismen, Tiere = tenacious of life, tough


    Langenscheidt Muret-Sanders
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
persistent


Explanation:
would not call it resistant, cause it definitely has a negative touch in the german. zählebig means that it is very hard to get rid of; like weeds, you think you've got them all and the next morning they are all over the garden again. I like you first version best: It seems that this widespread lack of confidence on the part of consumers cannot be shaken by the traditional growth-stimulating measures taken by the state.

silvia glatzhofer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Though I am uncertain as to whether Germans and Austrians interpret this word the same, certainly you have captured an aspect of the word that others have not -- its negative conotation.

As the word persistent can often be interpreted negatively, this appears to be the best glossary entry.

Amorel's entry was probably better for the context provided, however.

Thanks to everyone.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hard to get rid of


Explanation:
literally it means it's tough - in the sense of clinging on to life

Armorel Young
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 21

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zählebig
hard to overcome


Explanation:
Or, as a more liberal interpretation (if it's really about ***consumer*** sentiment - I don't see any such indication in your context):

Consumers are hard to convince to overcome their lack of confidence [to regain their confidence]...

These would be other options for your particular context. I agree with Endre ("conventional" or "traditional" would adequately render "herkömmlich").

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renate FitzRoy: most convincing suggestion.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Renate.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
zählebig
tenacious, stubborn, ingrained


Explanation:
But I like your translation very much, but please take out "the heretofore"- only lawers use it in UKE.

Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish