KudoZ home » German to English » Economics

Akquiseerfolg

English translation: successful acquisition(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Akquiseerfolg
English translation:successful acquisition(s)
Entered by: Codrut Tudor

10:20 Mar 14, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
German term or phrase: Akquiseerfolg
In a list of economic statistics.
Codrut Tudor
Romania
successful acquisition(s)
Explanation:
was my first thought, but I'm not sure it fits the context.
Selected response from:

Lydia Molea
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4successful acquisition(s)
Lydia Molea
2acquisition success
Hermann


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
successful acquisition(s)


Explanation:
was my first thought, but I'm not sure it fits the context.

Lydia Molea
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R. A. Stegemann: Successful Acquisitions - In so far as it is a list of numbers, what is counted are probably the number of acquisitions.
26 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Ingrid Blank
33 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Narasimhan Raghavan
55 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Petra Winter
12 hrs
  -> Thanks

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
acquisition success


Explanation:
kommisches Wort

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-03-14 10:25:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Referent: Edit Frater BDVT. Maximaler Unternehmenserfolg durch Zielgruppenmarketing
Akquiseerfolg mit kleinem Budget steigern. Gekonntes ...

Die ersten Überlegungen zum TGZ-Neubau wurden vor drei Jahren angestellt. Seitdem betreibt das TGZ eine kontinuierliche Akquise für Neugründungen und Ansiedlungen in Bautzen.

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16