KudoZ home » German to English » Economics

Der Konjukturzyklus ist doch tot, es lebe die Deflation

English translation: The business cycle is dead - long live deflation


13:06 Dec 1, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Economics
German term or phrase: Der Konjukturzyklus ist doch tot, es lebe die Deflation
Der Konjukturzyklus ist doch tot, es lebe die Deflation!
fehn41
English translation:The business cycle is dead - long live deflation
Explanation:
I would say "The business cycle is dead - long live deflation"
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2The business cycle is dead - long live deflationxxxIanW
3 +2The boom is dead - long live deflationxxxFrancis Lee
3the boom is dead
Hermann


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The business cycle is dead - long live deflation


Explanation:
I would say "The business cycle is dead - long live deflation"

xxxIanW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx------
6 mins

agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: only I would talk about the "economic" cycle
6 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The boom is dead - long live deflation


Explanation:
I think the reference to deflation implies that the previous cycle was a positive one.
http://www.freerepublic.com/focus/f-news/954697/posts

xxxFrancis Lee
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caroline McLoughlin: I think boom is better, but debatable whether it is correct to describe it as dead, alternatively: "the boom is over - long live deflation"
2 mins
  -> "over" would indeed be better - but not here (because of the "long live")

agree  Hermann: was answering a call while a was in the middle of my answer - I also think boom is better.
9 mins
  -> I duly plead guilty to the charge of telepathic plagiarism ;-)

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the boom is dead


Explanation:
long live the deflation / long rule the deflation



Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16