Darstellende Geometrie

English translation: descriptive geometry

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Darstellende Geometrie
English translation:descriptive geometry
Entered by: Gabriele Jabouri

16:58 Apr 25, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Education / Pedagogy / High School Subject
German term or phrase: Darstellende Geometrie
Hi, I'm translating a High School Certificate and one of the subjects is "Darstellende Geometrie". Does anyone know what would be the proper term in English? I graduated quite some time ago, and never had this kind of subject.

Thanks very much in advance!
Gabriele
Gabriele Jabouri
descriptive geometry
Explanation:
descriptive geometry
Selected response from:

kunstkoenigin
Grading comment
Thanks that seems to be the correct term.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7descriptive geometry
kunstkoenigin
4visual geometry
swisstell


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
descriptive geometry


Explanation:
descriptive geometry

kunstkoenigin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks that seems to be the correct term.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabrielle Lyons
0 min

agree  xxxjmonllop
11 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: http://www-i2.informatik.rwth-aachen.de/VIS-Mathe/IGPM/WS00/...
11 mins

agree  Gábor Simon
39 mins

agree  Sonia Soros
1 hr

agree  Fabio Descalzi
6 hrs

agree  roneill
6 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
visual geometry


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-25 17:01:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Our Geometry Dictionary - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
Visual Geometry Dictionary for Kids and for Kids\' Teachers. Clicking one of the
terms below will access a visual display showing one or more individuals\' ...
www.math.okstate.edu/~rpsc/dict/Dictionary.html - 9k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Key Curriculum Press | Visual Geometry Project - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Fathom Dynamic Data. TinkerPlots. Discovering Algebra. Discovering Geometry.
Discovering Advanced Algebra ... Supplementals : Visual Geometry Project ...
www.keypress.com/catalog/products/ supplementals/Prod_VisualGeo.html -


swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search