KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Dipl.-Kfm. -Betriebswirtin

English translation: graduate in business mgmt, grad. in bus. admin. MBA


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Dipl.-Kfm. -Betriebswirtin
English translation:graduate in business mgmt, grad. in bus. admin. MBA
Entered by: Kim Metzger

17:26 Nov 12, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: Dipl.-Kfm. -Betriebswirtin
Footer of an article, indicating bank details, managers of the company, etc.

Geschaftsfuhrer: Dipl.-Kfm. Bruno Litfin, Dipl.-Betriebswirtin Marianne Wiesrecker

Do I leave as is, or xlate into English, the long version, or are there abbreviations for this in English too??
Kyra
United States
graduate in business management, grad. in bus. admin.
Explanation:
I understand that the original German abbreviated title must be retained. It might be appropriate to add the English translation in parentheses. MBA is essentially equivalent to the Betiebswirtin.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you!! Sorry for the delay awarding KudoZ points.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3graduate of business administration + German title
Alison Schwitzgebel
5Dipl.Kfm/Dipl.Betriebswirt(in) (BSc (econ)/MBA)
Mats Wiman
4MBAaldrans
4business school graduate for both
Dr. Fred Thomson
4business school graduate for both
Dr. Fred Thomson
4graduate in business management, grad. in bus. admin.
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
graduate in business management, grad. in bus. admin.


Explanation:
I understand that the original German abbreviated title must be retained. It might be appropriate to add the English translation in parentheses. MBA is essentially equivalent to the Betiebswirtin.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 879
Grading comment
Thank you!! Sorry for the delay awarding KudoZ points.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
business school graduate for both


Explanation:
I agree that the Betriebswirt has more training than Diplomkaufmann, and the MBA solution may come close.
Frankly, I think that you would be best advised to leave it in the German because it's only a footer. If these people were playing a role in main text I might leave the German, but add a translator's note.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 84

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
business school graduate for both


Explanation:
I agree that the Betriebswirt has more training than Diplomkaufmann, and the MBA solution may come close.
Frankly, I think that you would be best advised to leave it in the German because it's only a footer. If these people were playing a role in main text I might leave the German, but add a translator's note.
By the way, we don't know which business degree either person earned, so you might want to remain ambiguous in the English.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 84

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dipl.Kfm/Dipl.Betriebswirt(in) (BSc (econ)/MBA)


Explanation:
i.e.:
Leave the title in German followed by the abbreviated English title in brackets.

Diplomkaufmann/frau (Dipl.Kfm/Kauffrau)or Diplom-Betriebswirt/in (Dipl. Betriebsw.) = graduate from a (university level) School of Economics

UK: BSc (econ) (Bachelor of Science (Econ.))

US: MBA (Master of Business Administration)



    Brockhaus+Norstedts+being one
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
MBA


Explanation:
Diplomkaufmann is business orientated, unlike Diplomvolkswirt, which is an economist. The German level for Diplom Kaufmann i also higher than a bachelor degree in UK or US.
Thus MBA is an almost exact match
Ref: I have a dgree as Dipl.Vwt and lived in the UK for 30 years

aldrans
United Kingdom

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
graduate of business administration + German title


Explanation:
The comment function doesn't seem to be working on this question.

I *would not* translate either Dipl. Betriebswirt or Dipl. Kaufmann (slightly lower level that a Betriebswirt) with MBA. Many German business graduates are now doing an MBA on top of their German title - I think that this is clear proof that the two are not the same.

Whatever you decide to go with, please leave the German title in there (in brackets/parentheses) to avoid any confusion - until the day when all university qualifications are equal across Europe or the world.

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI
4 hrs

agree  Beate Lutzebaeck
17 hrs

agree  Beth Kantus: it would make translators' lives easier, but I doubt that day will ever come ! :-)
1 day 3 hrs
  -> aaah, but we can still dream!!! ;-)